Solved

windows 7 to win xp

Posted on 2011-09-03
10
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a hp win 7 home premium 64bit computer that was recently purchased through a big box store. when we tried to connect it to some of the devices on the network (scanner & printer) we found no win 7 drivers for them. So what I would like to do is install windows xp onto the box after I wipe out win 7 currently installed.  The problem is that when I boot to the xp cd it starts loading the drivers but then errors out before I can even get to the 1st pront screen. do i have to reformat that drive 1st or why is it giving me the error ?  the system works fine when it boots from the currently installed win 7 os
0
Comment
Question by:jploessl
10 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 84 total points
ID: 36478599
Did you check to see if there were drivers for XP for that computer - XP is OLD and some newer systems will not have drivers for older operating systems - the opposite of what you initially found - newer operating systems not having drivers for older hardware.  Careful planning is important or you could be stuck...

Check for drivers for XP before wasting your time trying to get this working with setup (it's likely a disk controller driver that's missing or incompatible.  Find a compatible driver and slipstream it into a new install CD using nLite or add it by pressing F6 early in startup and you'll probably get XP installed... whether you have networking, video, audio, and other capabilities, that's another question.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 83 total points
ID: 36478659
Sound advice from leew. The reason it's not installing is XP does not have SATA drivers naitively included and these need adding separately (if they exist for your machine).  There are workarounds for Windows 7 including using HP's Universal Printer Drivers and the Fax and Scanning support within W7 for network connected devices.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 83 total points
ID: 36478689
If it matters to you, installing XP on a new Win7 will probably void your warranty.  And like @leew mentioned, XP doesn't necessarily have drivers for your new machine.  I know HP doesn't 'back support' older operating systems.  And as you have found out, they don't update drivers for products they consider to be obselete.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Assisted Solution

by:jploessl
jploessl earned 0 total points
ID: 36478903
I kinda understand the universal print driver idea, and that it'll work with HP devices. Will it also work for other brands of printers? Like a Risograph RN2130 printer?  
I have a hp 5200c scanner and am wondering if that may run with the HP's UPD?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jploessl
jploessl earned 0 total points
ID: 36478907
since there were win xp drivers available ... would a windows 7 32bit os make a difference?  when I checked for compatable drivers all I could find were xp 32bit drivers
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Arman Khodabande
Arman Khodabande earned 84 total points
ID: 36479473
There is a software called "Drivermax". It has a huge database of drivers both for xp and 7.
It allows for downloading 2 drivers per day for free users.
Before switching from windows 7 to xp (and ruining everything!) Download it and register a free account from inside the software.
Then click the "Identify unknown hardware" to search the database for your hardware's exact or similar driver and download it.
You can also update your other drivers by using "check for update" button.
Get it here:
http://www.drivermax.com/download.htm

Good luck

P.S. I love XP and can not get used to windows7 but installing it on new laptops is putting yourself in a big trouble! you may have to search a lot and waste a lot of time just to install XP on your machine and then the real trouble begins! Then you have to find SIMILAR drivers (for other products) to introduce your no-xp-driver-supported hardware to XP!
You'll have headache for weeks!
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 83 total points
ID: 36479700
you can also install xp on that Win7 pc in Virtual PC and  use your devices then : http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 83 total points
ID: 36479980
You do realize that this hardware that you need to support are between 15 and 20 years old, the printer you mention came with drivers for windows 95/98 and windows NT.  I would suggest a regular laser printer or inkjet printer for colour and then use the printer just as a copier for your print runs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jploessl
ID: 36534684
thanks to all for your support & ideas ... I have decided to go with vmware player and it is working good at least for now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jploessl
ID: 36510882
thanks to all for your support & ideas ... I have decided to go with vmware player and it is working good at least for now.
0