Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How divide number on a report by a number on a subreport?

Posted on 2011-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a field on a report, "txtSumMoldsMade" which I want to divide by a number on a subreport, "txtCount" and show the result in a field on the main report, "txtAverage"

How?
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 36478621
You can try this in as the Control Source for txtAverage:

=[txtSumMoldsMade] / (Reports!YourReportName!YourSubReportControlName.Report!txtCount)

Of course, if txtCount can be zero, then you will get #Error ... or if the subreport does not have any records.

mx
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
GRayL earned 2000 total points
ID: 36481356
Actually you can shorten that a bit:

=[txtSumMoldsMade]/[srpName].Report!txtCount

where srpName is the name of the sub-report on the report
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36484629
<No points wanted>
And you can see here for a way to deal with errors of the sub has no records:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Access_Coding-Macros/Q_24843132.html

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36497277
Just noting that the syntax I post was correct and will work from anywhere.

mx
0