Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Who is currently logged into network and how many VPN's are active?

Posted on 2011-09-03
6
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
New network admin here. How can I see who is actively logged in and how many VPN are being used and by who?
0
Comment
Question by:mdvornak
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:myhc
ID: 36478951
Kinda, all depends on your setup.  Is it a microsoft VPN or is it a Cisco VPN?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdvornak
ID: 36479103
Cisco v 5.0.07.0290
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 36479128
Is this on a cisco router pix or asa ?

What version is the router/pix/asa running ?
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:mdvornak
ID: 36479162
Cisco Asa 5510
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 200 total points
ID: 36479169
launch ASDM

go to Monitoring | VPN | Sessions

drop the box down to show each type of VPN connection

0
 

Author Comment

by:mdvornak
ID: 36499723
Ok sorry for the delay... Crazy week with the storm down here. I've got that program loaded and now can view who is on VPN sessions.  Thanks!
0