Solved

USB Flash or External Hard drive - No access

Posted on 2011-09-03
6
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
USB Flash or External Hard drive - No access

Flash and External Hard Drive does work on other systems.

Windows XP Pro with SP2

Tried to install SP3, but blue screen after restart...error with fltmgr file.

Safe mode in SP3 does recognize USB Flash and External drives.

0
Comment
Question by:mph23
6 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36478768
>>> Flash and External Hard Drive does work on other systems.
>>> Safe mode in SP3 does recognize USB Flash and External drives

So your problem is not the Flash and External drives, but rather your operating system. XP Pro SP3 works very well (I had that setup for years).

Start with a userid that is a member of the administrators group, open a command prompt, and run SFC /SCANNOW . This is System File Checker and may correct some of your issues.

... Thinkpads_User

0
 

Author Comment

by:mph23
ID: 36478833
Thanks, I just ran the SFC /SCANNOW...same problem.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36478847
You can check to see if your BIOS and main drivers (Chipset, Audio, Video and Network) are up to date. However, XP is getting very old now, and it looks like your operating system has suffered some corruption of some kind. So if you are planning on staying with XP, you probably should think about backing up and re-installing Windows.

... Thinkpads_User
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
ID: 36478911
fltmgr.sys errors could mean corruption in the file system. Backup important data and run chkdsk, or run tools->error checking on the c: drive (right click on the drive, tab tools).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joeyfaz
ID: 36479207
Do you have symantec antivirus? If so you might need this hotfix from Microsoft. Click the link below to see more details:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/933215
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nat_nz earned 500 total points
ID: 36501053
try this:
right click 'my computer',
choose manage,
choose 'disk managment,
you will see attached disk drives of computer,
if you see the offending drives in the list, ensure that they have a drive letter,
right click the drive, choose change drive letter and paths, select a new unused drive letter.....
0