Solved

Question on files/folders no longer needed to delete in Windows 7

Posted on 2011-09-03
35
535 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We very low on our disk space.  We search all to delete and run specifics apps like Ccleaner to free up space, but still super low.

We search the disk for files or folder and found the following folders that either can be delete or a sub-folder can be deleted:

      - $AVG
      - 520511c1f8b59089c21379
      - 6dcf5bf2eb81b62e6300fa64ac83
      - 953e36798f9b16a0e171ef23b2c3
      - e024ece6360a63b8a7
      - Intel
      - Logs
      - MSOCache
      - PerfLogs
      - Recovery
      - SwSetup
      - Research in Motion
      - System Volume Information
      - SYSTEM.SAV
      - Virtual Machines
      - VritualRoot

The following folders are alos bug and would like to know if any specific "Windows" folder or files we can delete:
      - Program Files
      - ProgramData
      - Windows

Please advice
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 17
  • 15
  • 3
35 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 412 total points
ID: 36478866
You can probably delete these:
 - 520511c1f8b59089c21379
 - 6dcf5bf2eb81b62e6300fa64ac83
 - 953e36798f9b16a0e171ef23b2c3
 - e024ece6360a63b8a7

but I would not delete the others. System Volume Information is required by Windows, MSO Cache is an Office file for later updates, and so on. You do not want to indiscriminately delete these.

You are trying to delete folders that Windows needs to run and should not do that.

Go Start ->  Disk Cleanup and run that. Disk Cleanup removes temporary files and will save you some space right away. Then look in Documents to see if there are documents you can move to a USB Key.

Start there and let us know. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen
Gerwin Jansen earned 88 total points
ID: 36478873
You can disable hibernate if you have it on, move your temporary internet files to a different drive, delete contents from c:\windows\temp, cleanup user profiles.

I would not just delete any of the folders you mention, I would uninstall applications if needed, that will take care of the folders as well.

In case you have multiple partitions on your harddrive, you can use Windows 7 disk management to shrink/extend volumes as long as you have space on other than C: drive. Like 100G avalable on D: and 1G on C: can be 'resized' to 51Gb available on C: and 50Gb on D: - backup your important data first before you start.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 412 total points
ID: 36478876
Ramante - swsetup is a folder I sometimes see on IBM / Lenovo machines. So I ask this question:

Do you have backup software running and is it creating multiple backups. Backup software can chew up disk space in a big hurry. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 412 total points
ID: 36478888
If you are not certain what temporary files to delete manually, Disk Cleanup will do that for you. Look at the options when it comes up and check off the ones that look appropriate (most of the items are OK to delete).

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36478985
The only backup software i used is Windows 7 backup and is not on schedule, is run mannualy.

Any files folder in the following folder that can be deleted:
      - Program Files
      - ProgramData
      - Windows
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 412 total points
ID: 36479004
>>> Any files folder in the following folder that can be deleted?   <- Typically not. You can corrupt your operating system deleting stuff in there.

Where do you think all your space has gone?  How big is your hard drive?  
Also, did you try gaining space by moving documents onto another drive or USB Key?

New Windows machines typically have large hard drives and lots of space. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36479011
Prior placing question we deleted and move all possible files.

We were googling also and found possible disk available within Windows folder.  A forum talked about download of windows and service packs or hot fix installs.

You guys have any info on this?
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 412 total points
ID: 36479032
The stuff that remains in Windows is for uninstalls and system management and I would not delete these.

Get a copy of TreeSize from Jam Software ( http://www.jam-software.com ). It comes with a trial period and shows you what space you are using. You can see from my machine that Program Files, Data and Windows take about 40Gb all told, most of it in Windows, and not much that should be be deleted

 TreeSize
For a modern machine 40Gb is not much of a load. Tree Size will help you work this out.

...  Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36479264
my windows is 24GB.  I thought that windows sub-folders 'Downloaded Installations', 'SoftwareDistribution', 'Prefetch' could've been delete but I see it cant. Understood.

How about the subfolders of c:\Users\Username?  are there any folder that can be deleted? (lots of stuff there)
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 412 total points
ID: 36479274
The Windows folder is normal and you do not need to deliver anything in there.

The users folder will vary by person. Mine is 8Gb and that is because it holds my main document store (3.5GB) and email (3.1Gb) and then other stuff. The stuff here is important (documents and email).

So, now it is time to answer my questions:

1. Where do you think all your space has gone?  
2. How big is your hard drive?
3. What does TreeSize say?

Thanks, ... Thinkpads_User
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36479334
That's what we've been doing, identifying, deleting and moving space.

My drive is 297gb with 25gb free.

I don't have TreeSize, but i can determine the sub-folder size c:\user\username.  The total size, without considering my personal data like Desktop, Documents, Downloads, Favorites, Music, Pictures, Videos, Virtual Machines, is a bit over 20gb.

The sub-folders that sum that amount are:
   - AppData
   - Application Data
   - Cookies
   - Links
   - Local Settings
   - NetHood
   - PrintHood
   - Recent
   - Saved Games
   - Searches
   - temp
   - Templates
   - Tracing

Is there a way to clean up, reduce or delete any of these folders?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36479339
The AppData alone is a bit over 17 gb
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 412 total points
ID: 36479350
You need to get a tool like TreeSize (even on a trial basis). I appears you have a file problem somewhere, not a windows issue at all.

Your usage is 275Gb and so far largely unidentified in any detail.

My usage is 160Gb and that includes 80Gb of non-Windows 7 machines (whole computers). So my Windows 7 usage, documents, files, email and all is 80Gb. You are using nearly 200Gb more than that.

I do strongly suggest getting TreeSize because so far, the focus has been on the little bits without knowing what the big bits are. I do not see anything unusual in your Windows setup at all. It appears to be your own usage. TreeSize will help you determine that.

.... Thinkpads_user
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 412 total points
ID: 36479354
AppData holds Local which holds your email. That is most likely where the usage has gone there.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36479415
My outlook data, including emails, is in My Documents, I took it out of AppData.

We have determine the sizes of each folder, took some time, but did it.  The area I am concern is

Program Files (45gb)
ProgramData (5gb)
users\username non-user data (20gb)

We know that Program Files is where almost all apps are installed, but we see that there's more folders than apps installed.  Also ProgramData & users\username has looks suspicious.

There has to be some info regarding reducing these areas.  


 
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen
Gerwin Jansen earned 88 total points
ID: 36479773
You can get WinDirStat - it's free and will show you where your space is consumed.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36480197
You need to look at the various folders and see what is there.

Since you apparently only have Program Files folder you must have Windows 7 32-bit. It looks a bit large but I do not know what is installed. Program Data is a reflection of Program Files.

So you need to take TreeSize (free trial) or WinDirStat (free) and run it. Then show us Program Files, Program Data and username sort down to the next level by size.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36480552
We've done that; verified where the space is consumed.  We done it by files and folders.   We used Windows Explorer.  We've deleted or moved the large user files that we could identified as good or bad.  We've cleaned up to the best of our knowledge prior placing the question.

Nevertheless, the utilities mention will be downloaded and run; we'll keep you guys posted.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36480553
We've done that; verified where the space is consumed.  We done it by files and folders.   We used Windows Explorer.  We've deleted or moved the large user files that we could identified as good or bad.  We've cleaned up to the best of our knowledge prior placing the question.

Nevertheless, the utilities mention will be downloaded and run; we'll keep you guys posted.

0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 412 total points
ID: 36480568
I don't think there is anything wrong with your windows system. The vast amount of space consumed is apparently stuff you have put there - data, files and programs.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36480777
All the users data is located in My Documents, which is aprox 53gb.  The rest of aprox 237gb of spaced used is from the folder I indicated at the beginning of the question:

      - $AVG
      - 520511c1f8b59089c21379
      - 6dcf5bf2eb81b62e6300fa64ac83
      - 953e36798f9b16a0e171ef23b2c3
      - e024ece6360a63b8a7
      - Intel
      - Logs
      - MSOCache
      - PerfLogs
      - Recovery
      - SwSetup
      - Research in Motion
      - System Volume Information
      - SYSTEM.SAV
      - Program Files
      - ProgramData
      - Windows

      and the non-user data in c:\users\username

There has to be some area we can cleanup....

Anyways, we'll be downloading the tools to compare with our finding.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 412 total points
ID: 36480805
You need to tell us how big these folders are. You keep telling us folders are big, but not how big they are.

I already said you could delete the number folders as they are probably temporary, but you have not done that according to the above.

Find out what is in $AVG, why, and how big. AVG is a consumer product and I don't use it.

Do not delete Intel. How big is it?
Do not delete MSO Cache. How big is it? Probably less than 500Mb
Do not delete Perflogs as they are more or less self mananging. How big is it?
Do not delete Recovery. It is probably a backup. How big is it?
Do not delete SwSetup. How big is it?
Delete Research in Motion if you wish. It is yours and your Blackberry will go with it. How big is it?
Do not delete System Volume Informtion. It is criical. How big is it?
SYSTEM.SAV is yours. How big is it?

We already talked about the remainder.

Please put sizes besides each of the above and show us where the space is. Repeated lists of folders will not get us to a solution.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 412 total points
ID: 36480850
Ramante - I can account for 140Gb out of 160Gb total (nearly 90% of my usage) within 7 significant folders or files by using a disk statistics tool like TreeSize. This is what I am asking you to do. It is very easy, and it will help you define your usage quickly.

 TreeSize2
... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36481011

First of all, the utilities downloaded  WinDirStat  is excellente and worked like a charm.  It did help us identify areas of concern and space to relocate.

Now, the requested sizes:
         - Do not delete Intel.  -  1 MB
         - Do not delete MSO Cache.  -  529 MB
         - Do not delete Perflogs as they are more or less self mananging.  -  0
         - Do not delete Recovery. It is probably a backup.  -  170 MB
         - Do not delete SwSetup.  -  262 MB
         - Delete Research in Motion if you wish.  -  1 MB
         - SYSTEM.SAV is yours.  -  2 MB

We interpreted we can 'Delete' the following based on your comments:
 - Delete Research in Motion if you wish. It is yours and your Blackberry will go with it. How big is it?
 - SYSTEM.SAV is yours. How big is it?

   Can we?  Any other strategy here?

Now, our main concern is a how-to reduce, not delete, data in the following folders, the non-user data areas:
         - root folder (8gb)
         - Program Files (45gb)
         - ProgramData (5gb)
         - users\username non-user data (25gb)
         - Windows (23gb)

With that in mind, with WinDirStat we found where the space comes from; as follows:

   Our user areas:
  - in our Music folder that iTune is about 3gb and most music are a copy of the original Mucis area.  
  - in our Picture folder, there is a folder  'iPod Photo Cache' about 2gb
  - in C:\Users\username\AppData\Local\Microsoft, is about 16gb

  Non-user data:
  - c:\pagefile is 7gb
  - c:\hiberfil is 3gb
  - C:\Program Files\Common Files is 2gb
  - C:\System Volume Information is 7gb
  - C:\Windows\Downloaded Installations is 80mb
  - C:\Windows\inf is 200mb
  - C:\Windows\Installer is 8gb
  - C:\Windows\winsxs is 7gb

Based on the info we have provided, can you fine fellow recommend a way to reduce data (please note with tools we did delete some of our users info that we don't need)
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 412 total points
ID: 36481057
Group 1 totals under 1Gb which is noise. Half of that is MSO Cache and it would be folly to delete that. It is part of Office and I have it as well.  So this group can be left alone and it is not causing you a problem.  I do not know what SYSTEM.SAV is, except it is tiny and I do not have one of those.

Group 2:
Root folder at 8Gb is your page file. Do not delete and note I have the same thing.
Username: A user folder without data will be about 200Mb - nothing. So even though you say it is non-user data, you need to explode it out folder by folder and see what is there.  ***See Below***
*** Did you run Disk Cleanup and select most of the item? *** This will delete non-user data.
Program Data at 5Gb - this is more or less normal
Windows at 23Gb is completely normal
Program Files at 45Gb is large  *** We need to see the next level of folders AND sizes in order to help ***

Group 3 User Data
This totals 21Gb of user data and you told us above it was non-user data. What is the *total* size of username?
The stuff in username... Microsoft is likely email. Take a look.

Group 4 Non User Data
Pagefile is necessary.
Hibernation is not necessary if you do not use it. Turn off Hibernation in advanced power controls. But it is tiny.
Common Files: Do NOT delete.
Windows files (download, inf, installer and winsxs) should NOT be deleted. Covered above.

Now you have accounted for:
Root Folder: 10Gb
Windows: 23Gb
Program Files: 45Gb
Program Data: 5 Gb
Username: 25Gb
Total 108Gb out of a 297Gb or 189Gb unaccounted for.

The only possible place here is to see what is in Program Files, but my guess is you will find it to be legitimate.

So what is in the other 189Gb. There is your issue (which is not where we have been looking).

... Thinkpads_User


0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36481164
I never include our user data, the data we create, copy to, etc. within c:\users\username, which is My Documents, Music, Pictures, Videos, Virtual Machine, etc.

In essence, our c:\users\username total contents is 178gb which 25gb is non-user data (when we refer to non-user data is data that we don't create, such as docs, pics, videos, emails, etc., non-user data is whats created by Windows and installed apps).  In other words, c:\users\username contents is 178gb, less our user data which is 153gb, the result is non-user data is 25gb.

The utility has helped us identify and delete files in our user data that we do't need, which freed up 15gb.  We also, reviewed Program Files and freed up another 2gb of unneeded apps.

I think this thread has helped a lot.  

To close this question, in the Windows files, the folders download, inf, installer and winsxs, i know you say DONT DELETE, but is there any way to reduce this space taken?  



0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36481174
So the vast majority of your usage is user data (more than 150Gb) which is what I was thinking all along.

>>> in the Windows files, the folders download, inf, installer and winsxs, i know you say DONT DELETE, but is there any way to reduce this space taken?  

Not really, and here is why:

Inf files are your driver files and should be left untouched.
Download was only 80Mb and comes and goes. This is not worth your attention.
Installer are windows installer files and again, for proper operation should not be touched.
Winsxs is the record of install and some uninstall capability. This is needed to do a system restore. For proper operation, this should not be touched.

So the short answer is Do Not Delete this stuff, but I have elaborated why.

Since your data is the prime source of disk usage, you could consider getting a USB hard drive and putting older data on an external drive (data you do not use daily or weekly).

I hope this helps as well. .. Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36481197
Thank you very much!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36481209
One last question, 'C:\Users\username\AppData' is about 17gb.  You mention in ID: 36479354 'which holds your email.'.  My emails is located out of AppData, not there.  Any ideas if there is something I can delete from there?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen
Gerwin Jansen earned 88 total points
ID: 36481224
Your Internet Explorer history is in there.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 412 total points
ID: 36481228
AppData holds 3 folders: Local, Local Low and Roaming. Most of the data will be in Local. Expand Local in Windows Explorer and look at the folders in there.

How big it Temp (the files in Temp can usually be deleted)? Check the other folders as well.

Also, in Internet Explorer, look in Tools, Internet Options, first (General) Tab and delete Temporary Internet files.

That should help. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 412 total points
ID: 36481239
I hope, now, I have resolved all your questions. Cheers, ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36481278
OK thanx... again, with WinDirStat we identify that from 17gb, 15gb is from Windows Virtual PC

Thanx, we are good to go!
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36481282
Thank you for the update, so I hope you can now close this out after all our work.  Cheers, ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36481285
Excellent!
0