Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Outlook pst file corrupted.  What do I do?

Posted on 2011-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

My Outlook file has been corrupted in some way. I was not able to delete messages or to even see messages back beyond a certain date in my inbox. I worked with Sympatico tech support and they could not correct the issue so they simply created  a new inbox that is working; however, the old inbox and all its associated folders is still there but I can’t do anything with it. In addition I am not able to archive files. Further I cannot use the calendar function which I used to use extensively. I get an error message identifying the Outlook.pst file with the direction to use the Inbox repair tool Scanpst.exe; however I have tried it twice and it hasn’t worked
0
Comment
Question by:capreol
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36478838
What version of outlook? How large is your pst?
0
 

Author Comment

by:capreol
ID: 36478869
Outlook is the version that comes with OFFICE 2007.  I am not sure how large the
pst file is?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36478885
07 has a 20gb pst size limit. Are you near that? Find your pst file and properties it
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
chcw earned 1000 total points
ID: 36478994
You can use an Outlook PST file recovery tool to recover your emails in the original corrupt PST file, then copy the recovered contents to your new PST file.

There are a couple of Outlook PST file recovery tools, at

http://www.datanumen.com/aor/compare.htm

Most of the provide a free demo so you can try and see if it works for your PST file.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:rosen01
rosen01 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36482624
0