[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I get surround sound to work with Dell Home Theater Speakers on Windows 7?

Posted on 2011-09-03
14
Medium Priority
?
3,341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a Dell Dimension E510 that originally had XP running on it.  I've been running Windows 7 since October 2009.  The computer came with a set of Surround Sound Theater Speakers (model number MMS 5650). The computer is using Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS WDM, however only the Front Left and Front Right speakers appear to be working.  The Center and Rear Left and Rear Right do not work.  I've never noticed this before because I wasn't using the rear speakers (due to room size). Today, I moved the computer into a different room and I plugged in the rear speakers and noticed this for the first time.

I tried updating drivers through Device Manager and it says that I have the current drivers intstalled.

I also tried the speaker setup, but did not have any success.

 Speaker Setup
Thank you in advance for your assistance. :)
0
Comment
Question by:NealJ777
  • 8
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 36478959
How did you connect the speakers to your Dell E510?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NealJ777
ID: 36479025
All four speakers (Front Left, Front Right, Rear Left, Rear Right) attach to the subwoofer.  There's also a "Center" that attaches to the sub.  The sub then has a cable that splits into 3 stereo plugs that plug into the sound card jacks on the back of the PC.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1332 total points
ID: 36479049
Are you using these drivers?
http://support.creative.com/downloads/download.aspx?nDownloadId=11314

Check the release notes about compatibility with Windows components including Media Player + the link to download updated components for playback.
Check the 'Show Details' link here

0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 

Author Comment

by:NealJ777
ID: 36479139
Okay, I downloaded and installed the latest driver:

Driver
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy series driver 2.18.0017
Filesize : 40.42 MB Download
      Show Details
Release date : 9 Apr 10
This download is a driver providing Microsoft® Windows® 7, Windows Vista® and Windows XP support for Creative Sound Blaster® Audigy® series of audio devices. For more details, read the rest of this web release note.

No change. :(

BTW. I failed to mention.  I am using Windows 7 32 bit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NealJ777
ID: 36479158
When I run the "Speaker Setup" (see screenshot in first post) everything works.  When I try listening to audio (iTunes) only the front speakers and the sub appear to be working.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36479313
That is normal as it is not 'surround sound' encoded
0
 

Author Comment

by:NealJ777
ID: 36479378
What do you mean by "it"?

Do you mean the driver?

Do you mean iTunes?

Is there a solution that will allow the surround sound to work?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 36479501
Check the settings for the sound card in control panel for an option called speaker fill this will make stereo sound work on the surround speakers. Note not all sound cards support speaker fill. What(i think) ve3ofa meant was the audio you are(were) playing does not include surround sound so its only going to use the front speakers and subwoofer.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 36479648
Yes that is correct.. mp3's and most other audio files are only in stereo (2 channel sound).
Try playing a DVD and you will get surround sound.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NealJ777
ID: 36481202
I tried it with a DVD (Pearl Harbor Dolby Digital 5.1 Surround Sound) and it did not work.

Jamie: There was no "fill" option available.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1332 total points
ID: 36481243
I think you're missing ALchemy
Download here: http://support.creative.com/Downloads/searchdownloads.aspx?filename=ALMY_PCVTAPP_LB_1_41_02.exe
This should restore your EAX and surround.

Sorry should have spotted that earlier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NealJ777
ID: 36481399
Masqueraid:

Sorry, no dice.  I downloaded ALchemy and no dice. :(

When I run the "Speaker Test" in Windows 7, it works.  I can hear sound through all speakers.  When I try anything other that the Speaker Test, it doesn't work. :(
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NealJ777
ID: 36481426
Thank you EE
0
 

Author Comment

by:NealJ777
ID: 36481429
We're good! Thank you EE.

Now it's time to watch some movies! :)
0