Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change the default view opened by the Office button in Office 2010

Posted on 2011-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

With the new office button function in MS Office 2010, clicking the office button opens a menu in which "Info" is initially selected by default.  Is there any way to change that default setting?

In Office 2007, the list of recent files for that application was displayed immediately upon pressing the Office button.  However, in Office 2010, it requires an extra click on "Recent" to see that list.  For me personally, there is nothing I want or need to see in the "Info" page but I am always interested in seeing recent files, hence my desire to change how it opens.  

Otherwise (if the default cannot be changed), my purchase of Office 2010 this past week, bought me, in part, a worthless extra click which, considering how much I use Office, will be repeated thousands of times.  Ouch!

Thanks
 1
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:c1nmo
ID: 36479040
By default, to see your recent documents, you have to go to Backstage view and click Recent in the left pane. There is a way to change this: At the bottom of the list of recent documents, you’ll see the Quickly Access This Number Of Recent Documents check box, with a drop-down box to set the number. After you enable this option, your recent docs will show up in the left pane of the Backstage view. But it’s annoying that this option is not more obvious.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 36479041
I just launched and clicked on the File tab in Word, Excel, and Powerpoint 2010 and then all defaulted to Recent. Note, each instance had the default blank document open after launch. Now if I open a document in either application, then clicking the File tab then defaults to the Info tab.

Try this, open Word 2010 itself. The File tab should open with the Recent tab defaulted. If you open one of your Word documents in this window, the File tab will default to the Info tab next. But if you open another new instance of Word, the Recent tab will be the default again when clicking the File tab.

All these behaviors are programmed defaults.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Richard Daneke
ID: 36480500
You can add the Recent as an option to the quick access toolbar.   This means that in one click it opens the 'Back Stage View' to the recent files.  This is for each 2010 program.  The folder icon carries a 'star'.  (See Image)
RecentFiles.JPG
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Rahman earned 2000 total points
ID: 36517325
This may be a temp work around, until we find a way to default the file tab to Recent all the times rather than defaulting to Info.
 Open Recent Files-Office2010 Open Recent Files Icon-Office2010
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 36553066
Explanation of points:

I felt like the best solution was the idea to add a "Recent" button to the QAT.  Although, DoDahD was first to suggest this, I spent quite a bit of time looking for it in the screen used to modify the QAT and was not successful.  I had selected the All Commands option so I knew it had to be there but although I looked under:  Recent, View Recent, and 2-3 others which came to mind, etc, I could not find it.

mody2579 gave the same suggestion and interestingly used only the word "Recent" in his comment (as DoDahD had) but because he included a screenshot, I could see right away that it is listed as, "Open Recent File."  Why they call it that, I have no idea -- since nothing is really being opened -- but nevertheless, it was his answer that first got me to the solution.

Thanks to all of you for your responses.
0