Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

super slow performance for all browsers

Posted on 2011-09-03
6
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Approx. 24 hrs. ago my three browsers became extremely slow on both my office and home networks - no other machine on either network behaves similarly. Recent developement - on many sites the page only partially loads and refresh fails to progress past the initial partial load. At home, where none is required, proxy settings set to No Proxy for all browsers, including IE. Another oddity - many links now require double-click to activate. I have disabled all add-ons. Trend Micro and Malwarebytes scans come back clean. Machine is ASUS G74SX, i7, 8GB RAM, Windows 7 Ultimate, SP1.
0
Comment
Question by:tsynnott
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:andymacf
ID: 36479741
Here's a link that might help:
http://help.expedient.com/browsers/slow_freeze.shtml

Hope this helps
Andy
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ZeevM333
ID: 36487955
http://www.atribune.org/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=25&Itemid=25

Download it run it and clean it. should pretty much help you with your problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsynnott
ID: 36493001
Here's another symptom - when I returned to my office network today, the problem went away. However when I got home, desperately slow browser performance. I rebooted in safe mode with networking and browser performance was once again fine. I rebooted normally and disabled services I thought might cause the problem, but no luck. ZeevM33 suggested running the atribune ATF Cleaner but the utility is for XP and Windows 2000 only - I'm running 7 Ultimate SP1. That said, is it possible a temp file relating to networking is the cause of my problem?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:andymacf
ID: 36493705
Try this from Microsoft
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/260897

Andy
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ZeevM333 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36494202
Ah windows 7...
1. Open Control Panel>Internet Options>Advanced Tab>Click the Reset button.


if this was an addon / Proxy / or a specific setting , this should fix it...

2. In command prompt type the following : ipconfig /flushdns

3. check if you have any Static DNS configured on your card.
4.Check hosts file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tsynnott
ID: 36495233
'ipconfig /flushdns' resolved the problem.
0