Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shortcuts not working for Left & Right Indent in Excel

Posted on 2011-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,033 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

When the commands for Left & Right Indent are included in the Excel QAT, mousing over them displays the shortcuts to be:

          Ctrl+Alt+Tab and
          Ctrl+Alt+Shift+Tab

respectively (see figures).
 1 2On my computer, these shortcuts do not work -- which was the case when I was using Excel 2007 and persists after recently upgrading to Excel 2010.  I'm curious to know if those shortcuts work for others in which case I will need to investigate my own system.  

On the other hand, if everyone has the same situation, I'm curious to know why and also, if MS or anyone else has created a different shortcut key sequence that does work.

BTW, my modifier keys (Ctrl, Alt, etc.) seem to work fine as do all other QAT command shortcuts.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Gee
Brian Gee earned 500 total points
ID: 36479060
You're right about the functionality not working as expected with the reason being that Windows 7 uses these keys for window switching (which remains on screen even after key depress). These same key combos in Excel work as expected in Windows XP, however.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 36480068
>> Windows 7 uses these keys for window switching
>>  These same key combos in Excel work as expected in Windows XP

Don't you just LOVE Microsoft?

Now keyboard shortcuts also need to take into consideration which version of the valued OS one is using??? Nice one, Microsoft. Again!!
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 500 total points
ID: 36483966
With Windows XP and Excel 03 - "Ctrl + Alt + Tab" increases the Indent, with Shift decreases Indent.

Just "Alt + Tab" does the Window switching, including Shift just reverses the order. This has been the case since don't know when. Why would MS change this, do they want to lose sales???

Cheers
Rob H

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Rahman
Mohammed Rahman earned 500 total points
ID: 36555358
Why?
Windows 7 and Excel 2010 share the same shortcuts keys for different functions and Windows 7 is getting the first prefrence :(

Alternative :)  (Create OWN custom shortkeys)

Refer he attached file.
 excel-custom-keyboard-shortcuts.docx

I hope this will be of help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 36564798
MS has given us such an enormous amount of life-enhancing technology that I, for one, am incapable of quantifying it.  Just about everything I do each day is easier, quicker, and overall just plain better!  I suppose when a contribution like that has been made, we can overlook a hiccup here and there.

Thanks for the responses.
0