Solved

Installation question

Posted on 2011-09-03
7
457 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi EE

Some time ago I posed a question concerning the Package wizard that comes with 2003. I had problems when it came to selecting language. Advised by EE experts  not to use anyway because it wasn't reliable and to use a third party installer. I have and use Inno setup compiler. My question is can I install standalone Access with PC's that haven't got Office installed using this installer

Any help appreciated

chestera
0
Comment
Question by:chestera
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 36480293
With the latest versions of Access i.e. Access 2007 and 2010, you can use Access runtime version for free. You can include the runtime when you package the application using the Access Developer Extension.

Here's the link of the Developer Extension
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=24569

And for the runtime version, see the link below:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=4438

Sincerely,
Ed
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Richard Daneke
ID: 36480377
I agree wth the above response.   Even if your database is still in Access 2003, you can use the current runtime versions for your application.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 250 total points
ID: 36480483
There have been issues reported when trying to run an older .mdb file with the 2007/2010 runtimes, so if you go this route then be sure to thoroughly test your app in that environment.

You don't really need the developer extensions when using a 3rd party installer. Just include the .msi file (the one that installs the Access runtime) in your deployment, and "call" it from that installation.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 36481377
LSMConsulting

I think you have mentioned issues with using 2003/2007 and 20010 runtime before. So basically I just need to run msi  located in office 2003 folder

chestera
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 36481573
See if this Inno script I have post on my site helps:

Inno Installer Script (Like Sagekey)


0
 

Assisted Solution

by:chestera
chestera earned 0 total points
ID: 36481783
TheHiTechCoach

That information is most appreciated

chestera

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chestera
ID: 36508967
Don't understand why it keeps asking why I have accepted my name as part of the solution. I haven't

chestera
0