Solved

How can I point the users shell folders correctly?

Posted on 2011-09-03
18
500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Good Afternoon,

I have an issue where one of my users is pointing to the wrong server for their "My Documents" and "Application Data" folders.

So if the user were to log on to the domain from their Windows XP system their folders link to Server A. When they should be linking to Server B (domain controller).

Server A use to be a domain controller but we retired this server and demoted this function from it.  A brand new server, Server B was promoted to perform this function as DC. All of this was done about 2 years ago. Even so sometimes when the user logs in their user folders link to the Server A.

I have tried adjusting this for the user by going in to the registry and changing paths from the below location on the users computer:

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders

But once they log off and log back in these adjustments will point back to Server A instead of Server B.

Ive also tried doing an update using this command "gpupdate /f"

But same result.

Ive also tried removing the users folder (\\serverA\users\ampike) but as soon as the user logs in, this folder is recreated with the users documents and application data folder.

I am pretty sure there is a setting somewhere in Active Directory that is causing this to happen. But i cant find where.

Does anyone know how i can resolve this and point the users folder correctly to server B? Or Where in AD i can find this setting and remove it?

Note: Turning off Server A is not an option. As we still use it as a file server.
Note 2: Both servers are running 2003 Std.
Note 3: The user is running WinXP Pro SP3.
 
If you need any further information please just let me know.

Regards,

0
Comment
Question by:ampike
  • 8
  • 5
  • 5
18 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feebleminder
ID: 36479374
Is this user one that has been there since the old server was DC?

Have you tried taking ownership of this users folder locally while logged on as domain Admin, rename it to username.old, reboot, rename it back to original and give ownership back to user, reboot and have the user log on.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ampike
ID: 36479634
Hi Feebleminder,

Yes this user is one that was on the old DC server.

The users folder does not exist locally. It exists on the severs. For server A its here: \\serverA\users\ampike and for server B its here: \\serverB\users\ampike

Under AD the profile is set for this user under  \\serverB\users\ampike but when the user logs in it keeps directing them to server A.

I have tried completely removing (deleting) the users folder from server A, but as soon as the user logs on to their workstation their folder gets recreated back on Server A.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feebleminder
ID: 36479637
Try removing all three before going any further. Remove the workstation from the Domain, delete both profiles: locally and roaming Server A
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feebleminder
ID: 36479639
Oh yeah, and then re-join the Domain and have the user login.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ampike
ID: 36479702
K will give it a go. Though im having some trouble deleting the roaming profile and i cant seem to take ownership of it.

Any ideas how i can do this one?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feebleminder
ID: 36479715
Are you able to remane it...say usersname.old?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:atea_bjorn
ID: 36480222
Hi, are you experiencing a conflict from GPO Folder redirection / Profile path on the Userobject from the AD?

Cheers
Björn
0
 

Author Comment

by:ampike
ID: 36480955
Feebleminder, i am not able to rename the profiles folder for ampike as its saying access is denied. Though the actual directory from \\ServerA\Users\ampike i can delete rename whatever. Its just this profile for ampike i can do much about.



Atea_bjorn, this sounds very much of what i am experiancing now. Do you know how i can fix this or find where in AD its conflicting?


0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Feebleminder
Feebleminder earned 100 total points
ID: 36480961
Open up GPMC and run the user in the Resultant Set of Policies and see what policies are applied to that user
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:atea_bjorn
ID: 36480997
As feebleminder says, start with doing a rsop.msc from Start, run or a command prompt.

Have a look in the User portion of the Result window and look for Folder redirections. And doublecheck the users account in the AD on the Profile tab. If you have both Folder redirection and a profile path. Then you most likley have a conflict.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:atea_bjorn
ID: 36480999
You can run rsop.msc from the computer in question. If you are logged on as a local admin you will also get the opportunist to see the computer policys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ampike
ID: 36481003
Feebleminder,

Ive removed the folder ampike from:

Local computer
Server A
Server B

Also ive removed the users computer from the domain and readded to the domain.

Issue still remains.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ampike
ID: 36481008
Will have a go at running the Resultant Set of Policies and see what happens. Will advise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ampike
ID: 36481045
Ok, so i ran the rsop.msc on the users computer. And under:

User configuration\Windows Settings\Folder Redirection\Applications Data
User configuration\Windows Settings\Folder Redirection\My Documents
User configuration\Windows Settings\Folder Redirection\My Pictures

All is pointing to server A (example: \\serverA\users\ampike\My Documents)

From Ad under the users account, the profile is set to \\ServerB\users\ampike

So looks like i have a conflict right? How do i fix so it the folder redirection is pointing to \\ServerB\users\ampike.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:atea_bjorn
ID: 36481107
\\serverb\user\%username%

Will set the redirected folder to the correct place

Cheers i would also consider removing either redirection or roaming profiles
0
 

Author Comment

by:ampike
ID: 36481166
Hi Atea_bjorn,

Thanks for your response. if i try to edit those locations i mentioned above its all greyed out from the users machine. Is there somewhere in AD i make this adjustment. Please let me know where i am suppose to adjust this.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:ampike
ID: 36481213
K ive found where to configure this from within AD by following this tuorial.

http://www.virtualizationadmin.com/articles-tutorials/terminal-services/performance/configure-folder-redirection.html

Will give it ago and advise of my results. But defiently i can see where it is set to point to server A from within this menu.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
atea_bjorn earned 400 total points
ID: 36481218
Hi the setting is comming from a gpo head over to your dc and use gpmc tö Edit the policy.

You can see what policy that sets the setting in your rsop.msc console

Cheers
0

Join & Write a Comment

On July 14th 2015, Windows Server 2003 will become End of Support, leaving hundreds of thousands of servers around the world that still run this 12 year old operating system vulnerable and potentially out of compliance in many organisations around t…
A quick step-by-step overview of installing and configuring Carbonite Server Backup.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now