Solved

How to setup remote users in os 10.6 server

Posted on 2011-09-03
13
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a Mac 10.6 server. I have few user in a remote location . I would like to have them access the files from the server remotely over the internet. What i have to do on the server and remote Mac' user.?
0
Comment
Question by:catmr
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 36485434
If those remote users can "ssh" login to server, then they can use "scp" to copy the files.
All you need to do is create accounts for them to "ssh" login.

0
 

Author Comment

by:catmr
ID: 36486378
I need them to work remotely as being in the office.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 36486397
1. What is your setup in the office?

2. Do those remote users have VPN (Virtual Private Network) connection into your office network?

For remote users or remote office to work from remote just as they work in office, you need VPN setup.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Virtual_private_network

You either buy VPN device from Cisco or Juniper (Netscreen series VPN product) or setup your own VPN server.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:catmr
ID: 36489831
The remote location has only high speed internet. The office (where the server is located) has high speed too. Does the 10.6 server have a remote access option to setup mobile users to access the server based on the external IP address?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 36490093
Does Mac server has WAN IP (Public IP)?
If not, then you need to configure your office internet router to allow IP forwarding to your Mac Server.

If yes, then you need to configure the firewall on Mac server to allow people remote login.

Remote access has a lot of meanings.
Login (ssh, telnet)
WEB (httpd)
email (smtp, popd, imap)
File transfer (FTP, scp, sftp)
Database

Each type access need to open relative protocol/port on the firewall.

So to make it simple, setup VPN is recommended.
0
 

Author Comment

by:catmr
ID: 36490252
The router is setup to have all the traffic forwarded to the server.I have only 3 remote users I would like to access the shared files on the sever in the same time if possible.I read that setting up mobile users on the server it will make it possible (w.o VPN) I would like to find out how to do it.

I would appreciate your help
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 36490282
> setting up mobile users on the server it will make it possible
Sorry, I don't know about that. Please "Request Attention" for other experts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:catmr
ID: 36546431
no solution yet
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
raghesh20002000 earned 500 total points
ID: 37389556
There's some setup effort involved - Fast User switching needs to be enabled, and each user needs to actually login to the machine first so that they have an active session on the machine. Also, each user needs an instance of Vine Server running (and therefore each needs a different port number), but that can be configured to start at login. The machine also remains useable by a user actually sat in front of it.

OS X Lion this is supported by the built-in Screen Sharing, you have to set up multiple accounts:You can remotely log in to a Mac with any user account on that computer and control it, without interrupting someone else who might be using the computer under a different login.
0