?
Solved

workstations cant find SBS 2003 server after backup recovery

Posted on 2011-09-03
2
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an proliant ML310 G3 server that had 2 -70GB SCSI drive mirrored.. one of the drive gave me errors so i decided to replace it.. after breaking the mirror and rebooting the server to replace the drive i wasnt able to boot back up again.. i tried booting with just one drive and even with the same two drives but no luck.. it would just hang and say booting from C drive.. so i purchased a new drive and reloaded the OS.. after loading the OS i ran backup recovery and everything seemed back to normal. all the programs worked just fine.. when i brought it back up the workstations couldnt connect to the server.. i was succesfull pinging the workstations from the server but not the other way around.. so i took the workstations of the domain but now when i try to re add them to the domain it gives me an error saying that the domain cannot be found.. PLEASE HELP.. thank you very much in advance
0
Comment
Question by:MXU2011
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Feebleminder earned 2000 total points
ID: 36479381
Can you ping other workstations from a workstation? Please post nslookup servername from workstation and server
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mikeewalton
ID: 36479426
Can you ping the FQDN of the server from a workstation?  can you ping the domain from a workstation? i.e. domain.local ?
0