Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where to buy Taiyo-Yuden Premium Line DVD+R 16x and Taiyo-Yuden Premium Line CD-Rs 52x?

Posted on 2011-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,055 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Where can I buy Taiyo-Yuden Premium Line DVD+Rs 16x and Taiyo-Yuden Premium Line CD-Rs 52x? Where is the best place to buy for the best price?

0
Comment
Question by:JeremySBrown
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 1000 total points
ID: 36479214
SuperMediaStore is a pretty good place for such media.

http://www.supermediastore.com/brand/show/taiyo+yuden
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 36479271
One place to avoid is Meritline.  See this thread for why.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 36481458
What's the difference between Premium Line vs Value Line? Which one to buy?

Are these Premium Line or Value Line?
http://www.supermediastore.com/category/u/blank-recordable-dvd-plus-r-disc-discs-media?filter=brand%3DTAIYO+YUDEN|Speed%3D16X

Are these the official Taiyo-Yuden or "Fake" Taiyo-Yuden? How can you tell if these are official Taiyo-Yuden or "Fake" Taiyo-Yuden?
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 36481481
How can you tell if these are official Taiyo-Yuden or "Fake" Taiyo-Yuden?

Unfortunately, it's not possible to determine whether any particular medium is genuine or fake without having it in hand, reading the media ID and the serial number, and asking Taiyo Yuden's customer support whether a) it's legitimate product for the USA market and b) what the quality grade is.  That's why it's important to find a reputable supplier and stay with them.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 36481611
Are Taiyo-Yuden the equivalent of Verbatim blank media?
0