Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

refresh gridview in IFrame

Posted on 2011-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
792 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Just for the record, I'm new to asp.net, so be specific.
I have a main page with an Iframe on it. On the IFrame page I have a gridview that is based on an sql query command.  On the main page, I have a listbox with dates in it. What I need to happen is when the user selects a date from the listbox, the date value is sent as a parameter to the gridview on the IFrame so that the sql statement for the gridview is now based on the new date. If it would be better to move the Gridview to the main page, i don't have a problem with that as long as all my other controls on the page don't get refreshed.
0
Comment
Question by:BradleyCleveland
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
dj_alik earned 2000 total points
ID: 36480355
i think it would be better move to main page all your controls
iFrames have been getting a bad reputation...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:dj_alik
ID: 36480361
read some thoughts
Are IFrames (HTML) obsolete?
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/755795/are-iframes-html-obsolete
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
ID: 36480386
You can use an Ajax update panel (instead of the iframe) to contain the gridview that is triggered by the list box.

For update panel check:
http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/articles/102407-1.aspx
http://www.dotnetfunda.com/tutorials/ajax/updatepanel.aspx
http://www.asp.net/ajax/tutorials/understanding-partial-page-updates-with-asp-net-ajax
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:BradleyCleveland
ID: 36482147
I was able to get the gridview back on the main page and refresh the data. I thought that it would affect the other controls when I refreshed it, but it didn't so I'm happy that I don't even have to deal with iFrames for now.
0