Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Backup

Posted on 2011-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a 2008R2 Server with HyperV installed.
I have a Virtual machine running on theis Server.
Can I use Windows 2008 Server to backup my HyperV Files
How can I browse my HyperV machine using a restored VHD file
Do I need more than Server Backup.
0
Comment
Question by:NWCCSteve
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 36480457
You need to use the guest OS backup tool to take backup of the guest OS.
At the same time Windows Backup takes backup of entire HDD or selected partition where your VHD images are located.
To browse the VHD file simply mount it via Windows Disk Management.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kareem_ElBably
ID: 36492293
You can use windows backup to backup VHD files only and if you need to browse the VHD you can attache it to VM and browse it.
if you need to backup the hole VM you will need more than server backup you can use microsoft Data Protection Manager 2010.
if you need to backup files located on the VM you can use VM server backup to backup it    
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PowerToTheUsers
ID: 36541552
What Kareem said :)
But if you restore a VHD, you can also mount it in the parent server, using Disk management, and the browse the VHD in the parent without running it in a VM.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NWCCSteve
ID: 36541635
Sorry guys, I thought I had accepted this solution but must have forgotten.

Thanks for all of your help.
0