Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using j_security_check in JSF2.0 (maybe even ICEFaces?)

Posted on 2011-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
937 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
  I'm creating kind of RIA using JSF2.0 (I'm using ICEFaces as well, but that's immaterial now). I want to stress that I never use full page refresh and I always use AJAX to update regions of page.
   Is there any way to implement  j_security_check that won't break my JSF life cycle and won't cause page refresh? ICEFaces answers are welcome but not required.
0
Comment
Question by:ffrreeaakk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
ramazanyich earned 1500 total points
ID: 36480394
you can try approach which is described here http://www.javaworld.com/community/node/3675
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 36484648
j_security_check is nothing but form security in Jsp it wont effect anything.

r u plan to use spring security??
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:ffrreeaakk
ID: 36538228
 
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 36538517
@ffrreeaakk: is that correct answer your looking for ??????
 
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ffrreeaakk
ID: 36538738
I was looking for a simple solution to implement security. I heard  j_security_check was  easy to implement, but it's not transparent to JSF. That's why I asked. Ramazanyich's solution was interesting but it was a hack. I considered Spring security but thet I discovered Servlet 3.0 methods login and logout.
These work great and fit JSF better than j_security_check and don't require any addtional libraries(like spring sec.).
0