Solved

How can i save and set the order for Quick Launch icons

Posted on 2011-09-03
11
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How can i save and set the order for Quick Launch icons on Windows XP?
0
Comment
Question by:compuiter
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joeyfaz
ID: 36479233
Unlock the taskbar by right clicking on it and then select unlock toolbar. Then you can change the order and drag and drop shortcuts into in. Also, if you paste this in the explorer address bar, it will take you directly to that folder: %Appdata%\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Quick Launch
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:compuiter
ID: 36479279
I need to save it so i can restore it silently with one click, probably there is a registry path where i can get this configuration or something like that..
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Arman Khodabande earned 500 total points
ID: 36479400
After a lot of searching found this :
http://www.msfn.org/board/topic/69306-quicklaunch-bar-registry-settings/

I think it's working.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 36479419
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:compuiter
ID: 36507955
Thanks i will check that info next week
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 36896895
@Compuiter
Did you try the suggestions?
You said you'll check them next week! It's been 3 weeks!

@Leetutor
The only comment which provides answers is posted by me. (ID:36479400, ID:36479419)
The first comment isn't relevant. (ID:36479233)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joeyfaz
ID: 36896966
@kpx77
My suggestions were very relevant based on the authors initial statement. But anyway, thanks to Djé's comments on MSFN, your link providing that the Author has enough sense to find the answer, will answer the Authors request.
@compuiter
To make your life easier, here is the direct link to the answer you're looking for:
http://www.msfn.org/board/topic/51753-quicklaunch-tutorial/page__p__360816__hl__quicklaunch__fromsearch__1#entry360816
@LeeTutor
You should award the points to Kpax77 and not just close this thread without doing so. It's not his fault the author decided to take the answer and run away the way he did.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 36897383
@joeyfaz

Thanks.
But the author said that he wants to save the order of icons not changing the order by drag and dropping.
Changing the order in %Appdata%\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Quick Launch won't affect the order too.

Best regards
Kpax7
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 36975307
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0