Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to set WinRAR command line full month word with when compressing a file

Posted on 2011-09-03
9
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How can i set with WinRAR command line full month word when compressing a file.

Scrpt:
rar.exe a -m5 "-agdd Mmm yyyy" -r "./backup " ".\files"

Instead of "Sep" i want "September"

and how can i add a password on the same script?
0
Comment
Question by:compuiter
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feebleminder
ID: 36479298
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Arman Khodabande earned 2000 total points
ID: 36479332
I don't think that is possible to change sep to September. Because it's not defined in winrar!
But I think you can rename your files using a DOS ren command if your using this rar command in a Bat file.
This is password assignment procedure :
Using simple password structure: (Switch -P[pwd] - encrypt file data)
It only encrypts file content.
Example
adding the contents of the folder "games" to the archive "secret", using the password 12345

RAR.exe a -p12345 -r secret games\*.*

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Using advanced password structure: (Switch -HP[pwd] - encrypt both file data and headers)

This switch is similar to -p[p], but switch -p encrypts only file data and leaves other information like file names visible. This switch encrypts all sensitive archive areas including file data, file names, sizes, attributes, comments and other blocks, so it provides a higher security level.

Without a password it is impossible to view even the list of files in archive encrypted with -hp.

Example
add the file report.txt to the encrypted archive secret.rar using the password 123456
WinRAR a -hp123456 secret report.txt


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 36479368
@Feebleminder:
The formats you provided are for Linux and can not be used with Winrar !

@compuiter
You can use "Renamer" to rename your files after they were created by rar.exe.
Download it here:
http://www.den4b.com/?x=downloads&product=renamer

This program supports full month names and has a command line version.
After downloading the software go to it's user manual First.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 36710619
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 36710621
The solution is provided but not attended by the author. It shouldn't be removed.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 36935818
Thanks modus_in_rebus.
0