[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Lost FolderBolt Password on a Macintosh PowerBook 170

Posted on 2011-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a PowerBook 170 I used in the early nineties. It has System Software 7.1,  8.192 MB of built-in memory and 13.3MB of total memory. I used FolderBolt to password protect several folders and can neither remember the password nor find the original floppy that was used to install FolderBolt. There does not appear to be a FolderBolt extension in the extensions folder but there is a control panel icon for FolderBolt in the Control Panel folder.

Can anyone help me uninstall, circumnavigate or otherwise get past the FolderBolt password protection?
0
Comment
Question by:Freddy92
3 Comments
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 36479259
Uninstalling the product will not decrypt the data  and likely will lead to a total loss of data.

I'm not aware of password recovery tools for the Mac that would work with/on folderbolt.
In a way you should try empty password,password, and then try your common passwords:
date of birth, name of spouse, important dates, phone numbers.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 36902191
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0