Solved

How to install Picasa silently preconfigured or postconfigured

Posted on 2011-09-03
18
1,057 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I want to install Picasa silently preconfigured or postconfigured.

I need to remove the first run setup wizard and never apear, but set it up to search only my documents, desktop, etc. and not all computer when i open it.

Also set Picasa to not open photo/video files when i open them directly from windows explorer.

I havent find a way, it looks that it doesnt save this settings on registry or a file for the first run wizard probably a switch or a config file when installing.
0
Comment
Question by:compuiter
18 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bloodygonzo
ID: 36480780
picasasetup.exe /S /L

Once setup you can customize the registry key for Picasa, export it, and add

regedit /s \\path\to\regfile.reg

to your batch file.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 36481566
"Also set Picasa to not open photo/video files when i open them directly from windows explorer"

Open one and save it to your desktop.
Then right click on it and choose open with
Choose the default program you want to open that type of file
Tick the Always use this program to open these file types
Apply

This will reset the default app the opens your Image, video files
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:compuiter
ID: 36507886
Bloody Gonzo:
I havent find a way, it looks that it doesnt save this settings on registry

Apache09:
I want to install Picasa silently preconfigured or postconfigured.
I mean i dont want to configure this two options manually when i finish the install and when i open it.

I know that this settings are not configurated or saved on a registry or a configuration file, i belive this settings are saved directly in:
C:\Documents and Settings\User\NTUSER.DAT

I just need someone probe me wrong and tell me how can i do this, i have done a lot of test in the past and it looks that is the only program i know that does this, i am looking for someone that really can know how to do it and give me a direct solution because he knows that it really works.

I try to contact on picasa forum but didnt get a response, is there anyone that has the experiencie to solve this?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 36891499
Since there was long time, compuiter, please confirm that you still are interested.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:compuiter
ID: 36891999
Yes i am still interested
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 500 total points
ID: 36989089
To install it silently, I think the only practical way is to repackage it. This is quite advanced process requiring pro tools plus qualification. You can learn how to do it, or you can hire someone who will do it for you.

To change its behavior, like search for the files there but not here, basically here's how it goes - there are four ways.

1.  If there's setting somewhere that the developers of this software have provided, such as registry key, .ini setting etc., then simply include it into that repackaged installation. NTUSER.DAT is the file with the registry, you can't access it directly.

2. if there's no such setting, but you have access to the source of this software, such as when this is open-source project, then you take the source, modify it to your liking, and use.

3. if neither, then obviously the only party who can make the change you want is the developers, you are fully at their mercy.

4. if they are unwilling to cooperate, then the only thing that remains is to write your own application.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:compuiter
ID: 38570627
Is there any other easy way that really works?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:compuiter
ID: 38574649
Any Google Picasa expert here?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:compuiter
ID: 38574818
How do i cloae this question on mobile?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:compuiter
ID: 38576539
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for compuiter's comment #a38574818

for the following reason:

Question closed
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 38576540
The comment ID: 36989089 described pretty much all possible ways to make this happen, i.e. to make certain application acquire the functionality it does not currently have. It looks like the author did not try any, which is his right, but it does not mean that the recommendations were wrong.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:compuiter
ID: 38577953
Non of them work please close the question because its not allow me to do new questions
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:compuiter
ID: 38578438
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

I couldnt find an anwser, i need to move on with other question and this one is not allowing me to do so.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 38578439
I already objected.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:compuiter
ID: 38653571
Yes, and i appreciate the time for taking the time trying to solve my question but i still cant do what i asked for. I have no real solution for what i need.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 38654302
We showed you all the options to make this happen. If neither of them is working for you, then it looks like this applies:

================
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/viewHelpPage.jsp?helpPageID=23

"You can't do that"
Sometimes, you will get an answer that isn't what you want to read, but it still may be the correct answer, and you should award points to the Expert that gave you that information.
================
0