Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excecute sql scripts with SqlPlus in shell script

Posted on 2011-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
770 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I want to execute a sql script with SqlPlus in a shell script.  Something like this:

sqlplus usr/pwd@SID @../../procedures/insert_test.sql

This works and creates the procedure but ends with sqlplus still running:

Connected to:
Oracle Database 11g Enterprise Edition Release 11.2.0.2.0 - 64bit Production
With the Partitioning option
Procedure created.

SQL>

How should this be done so that sqlplus closes after the procedure is created?
0
Comment
Question by:jkavx
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:HainKurt
HainKurt earned 600 total points
ID: 36479407
add

/

or add

exit;
/
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1400 total points
ID: 36479990
The other (non-traditional, more restricted) way is to just pipe the script in:
  sqlplus usr/pwd@SID < ../../procedures/insert_test.sql
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkavx
ID: 36480525
Thx.  I'm finding that piping the script in works.

 But I tried both / and exit; / and neither makes a difference.  The insert_test.sql itself ends with /.  I dont' know if that's a factor.
0