Solved

PayPal IPN not working

Posted on 2011-09-03
4
499 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

I logged into my Sandbox account, Clicked on "Test Tools", then clicked on "Instant Payment Notification (IPN) Simulator."

I entered the address of my IPN Handler URL, and clicked "Send IPN".  The IPN was successfully sent.

BUT, my IPN listerner writes the following to the log file:
"9/3/2011 7:23:47 PM: Error in IPNHandler: amount = ""

IPN code is attached



 IPNHandler.aspx.vb
0
Comment
Question by:rrhandle8
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Manoj Patil
ID: 36480455
Hello rrhandle8,

Payal IPN works in a background mode and it will take some time to update. It will update directly from Paypal Server.
You just need to set the IPNHandler Page URL in PayPal Account. And just write the Database Update function in the successfull result condition
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrhandle8
ID: 36480787
All that is in place techChallenger1, except for the database.  I can run orders through my sandbox, and the IPN get notified, but always returns "INVALID".
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Madeira earned 500 total points
ID: 36484667
In the IPN test screen what transaction type did you choose?  I assume you chose Cart checkout and updated all of the variables.

Check your variable names.  For example, the amount field coming back from PayPal is mc_gross and not amount.   You may be looking for a variable name in the POST array that is not there.

Your script looks like it is looking for amount in the custom field.  Not sure why but make sure you are putting data into the custom field when you send the test message.  

Also, you may want to do a dump of the POST array to a log file or an email message at the top of your script to see what you are actually getting from the IPN message.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rrhandle8
ID: 36934884
Didn't exactly answer the question
0