Solved

Windows XP no Admin tools and System Restore service no starting

Posted on 2011-09-03
21
572 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have a machine i think I have cleaned from a few Viruses they had. But all the admin tools are gone in the control panel and the system restore server will not start.

System restore is says access denied.

As far as the Admin tools they are not hidden they are just not there. For example the services is in system32 I can go there and start it there. Is there anything easy I can do to restore the admin tools? Seems like all the program groups in the start menu 95% of the short cuts are gone.
0
Comment
Question by:RickEpnet
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
21 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feebleminder
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:RickEpnet
Comment Utility
This says it is for Vista not XP
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feebleminder
Comment Utility
Don't worry that it says vista. All Admin tools in are pretty much the same. Download the .zip and copy the admin tools back into the folder
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feebleminder
Comment Utility
if you are that worried here is XP:

http://www.winxptutor.com/download/admintools.zip
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feebleminder
Comment Utility
Were you able to paste them into the folder???
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:RickEpnet
Comment Utility
I have not tried yet. I will this weekend.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:RickEpnet
Comment Utility
How do I copy them into the admin tools in the control panel?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feebleminder
Comment Utility
Place them in this folder:

C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Administrative Tools
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:RickEpnet
Comment Utility
I did that well the ones that apply to XP there were several that did not apply to XP. But that did nothing for the control panel / Admin Tools.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
Comment Utility
Well short from reinstalling windows have you tried sfc.exe /scannow
start run type in sfc.exe /scannow
You will need windows disc.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
start>run>and paste the following....

"Control admintools"

Does it empty? Or does it error?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
If it does open, but empty, go to c:\windows\system32>Rt Click "Services.MSC">Send to desktop (create shortcut)>and copy it to the path where they reside....

"C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Administrative Tools"

Then go back and see if it has this one listed.....

0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
Comment Utility
You should run TDSSKiller ( http://support.kaspersky.com/faq/?qid=208280684 ) if you haven't done so already and use Dial-A-Fix's ( http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/System-Miscellaneous/Dial-a-fix.shtml ) Policies button to remove any restrictive policies the Trojan injected.
After that, I sure hope you haven't used a Temp file cleaner as there ought to be backup copies of all the missing icons in C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Local Settings\Temp\smtmp.
Here is a removal guide: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/virus-removal/remove-pc-repair
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Try accessing the system restore from the advanced options, here you can restore this sytem to last known good configuration that worked.
Press F8 as the post screen appears then choose Last Known Configuration That worked.
In my humble opinion it would be more prudent to run a repair re-install, this will not damage or lose the owners personal files just repaire the windows integrety.
Once a regestry is damaged and there is no backup to restore it.
Trying to fix a damaged regestry is like chasing rust better to remove it all.
If a service pack was installed you can uninstall that and re-install it.
If te system came with the service pack installed
You will need the COA key on the sticker and the xp setup disc that is installed on the computer
Configure your computer to start from the CD-ROM drive.
Then insert your Windows XP Setup CD, and restart your computer.
When the Press any key to boot from CD message is displayed on your screen, press a key to start your computer from the Windows XP CD.
 Press ENTER when you see the message To setup Windows XP now, and then press ENTER displayed on the Welcome to Setup screen.
 
Do not choose the option to press R to use the Recovery Console.
 
In the Windows XP Licensing Agreement, press F8 to agree to the license agreement.
 Make sure that your current installation of Windows XP is selected in the box, and then press R to repair Windows XP.
 Follow the instructions on the screen to complete Setup.
 Here is some extra help illustrating the steps look below the typing.
http://www.windowsxpprofessional.windowsreinstall.com/indexrepairguides.htm
http://www.windowsxpprofessional.windowsreinstall.com/sp2sp3installxpcdrepair/indexfullpage.htm
http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Merete!
A repair install simply buries the Trojan deeper and DOES NOT eradicate him!
FIRST, you must eradicate the nasty and then you can repair the damage he caused.  Any software installed after infection has a high probability of becoming infected too.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Well anyone with any sense would eradicate any malware first DavisMcCarn that's just common sense , usualy this process may also leave regestry damaged.
Also please note>RickEpnet, Qualified Expert << is not a novice.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
System Restore Service might be as simple as permissions stripped from HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\srservice

Easy way to find out if service permissions got out of whack, is to highlight HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services, and hold the DOWN arrow. If you are denied from either a missing entry on the ACL, or explicitly, a nice pretty "Access Denied" message box appears....
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:RickEpnet
Comment Utility
Ok I am not able to try so of these things fora few days but I will as soon as I can. Thanks everyone.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:RickEpnet
Comment Utility
Thanks everyone.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Thank you RickEpnet
all the best
Merete
0