Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ubuntu 10.04 connecting to Linksys WRT610N Shared Disk

Posted on 2011-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
937 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a Linsys WRT610N router and have an external USB hard disk plugged into it.  Through the router admin, I have configured two shares, one subdirectory accessible to guest and admin, and the entire partition accessible only to admin.  I am trying to connect to that disk through Ubuntu 10.04.  If I go to Places>Network, I can see "Windows Network".  If I double-click it, I go to smb:/// and see "LINKSYS" and "WORKGROUP".  Both give me "Unable to mount location.  Failed to retrieve share list from server."

How can I get this working?  I have 3 other computers that need access to this disk.
0
Comment
Question by:programmertim
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CODVM
ID: 36480067
Do you have the smbclient package installed ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:programmertim
ID: 36480691
Yes
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
0x4c1d earned 2000 total points
ID: 36481843
Hey Dude.

That setup sound ok, but can you get to it via IP

Places -> connect to server ->

Service type: windows share

Server: ip of your router.

Cheers

0x4c1d
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36481871
What is the output from 'findsmb' ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:programmertim
ID: 36482442
0x4c1d:
It shows Config, and my two shares.  Connecting to Config shows NAS_Administration.html, but trying to connect to either of my shares asks for username, domain, and password.  I don't know what the domain should be, and the admin username and password doesn't work.  (And I'd swear that it did the same thing as soon as I tried to connect before, without showing the three folders, but maybe I installed something that got me a step further.)

I ran the html file, which took me to the administration site.  I hadn't checked that before, and realized that the guest account was disabled.  I enabled it and I can now connect to the subdirectory share.  I couldn't upload, or connect to the full-disk share, though.  admin was enabled.  I reset the password, and it worked, but I'm not sure.  admin is the account I normally log into the router with, so I'm guessing that the admin user for disk access isn't the same as the admin user for the router.  But I'll worry about that later.  For now, it's working, so I'll close this out.

0