Solved

CD/DVD player will not work

Posted on 2011-09-03
7
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a tower running Win 7 and CD/DVD player comes up in Device manager with a yellow exclamation.   I downloaded the latest driver from the manufacturer but that didn't help.  It will not show up in My Computer or Explore.   I replaced it with a new DVD/CD player and it did the same thing.   I connect an external dvd drive via USB abnd it does the same thing.  I switched the SATA connections with the hard drive and it still does the same thing.   Any ideas why this is happening and how to resolve it?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 36479403
Perhaps CD/DVD drives have been disabled in the registry, or by group policy.  See this Microsoft article that deals with the subject.

The following registry key is used to disable CD/DVD drives:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\cdrom\Start

The following values are valid in the above key:

BOOT_START = 0
SYSTEM_START = 1
AUTO_START = 2
DEMAND_START = 3
DISABLED = 4
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feebleminder
ID: 36479410
In device manager from the menu select show hidden devices. Is there anything else in the device manager that shows errors?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim-R earned 500 total points
ID: 36479512
Have a look at this page.

Your CD drive or DVD drive is missing or is not recognized by Windows or other programs

Try the fix and then also have a look at the "Let me fix it myself" section quoted here:

Windows 7 or Windows Vista

   1. Click Start
      Collapse this imageExpand this image
      Start button
      , and then click All Programs.
   2. Click Accessories, and then click Run.
   3. Type regedit, and then click OK.
      Collapse this imageExpand this image
      User Access Control permission
      If you are prompted for an administrator password or for a confirmation, type the password, or click Allow.
   4. In the navigation pane, locate and then click the following registry subkey:
      HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
   5. In the right pane, click UpperFilters.

      Note You may also see an UpperFilters.bak registry entry. You do not have to remove that entry. Click UpperFilters only. If you do not see the UpperFilters registry entry, you still might have to remove the LowerFilters registry entry. To do this, go to step 8.
   6. On the Edit menu, click Delete.
   7. When you are prompted to confirm the deletion, click Yes.
   8. In the right pane, click LowerFilters.

      Note If you do not see the LowerFilters registry entry, unfortunately this content cannot help you any further. Go to the "Next Steps" section for information about how you can find more solutions or more help on the Microsoft Web site.
   9. On the Edit menu, click Delete.
  10. When you are prompted to confirm the deletion, click Yes.
  11. Exit Registry Editor.
  12. Restart the computer.

Now go to the "Did this fix the problem?" section.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36479723
i would test if it boots from a cd and dvd (like xp and win7 install cd) that ensures the hardware is fine
in case you don't have bootable cd  :
http://www.ubcd4win.com/                              ubcd  Win
ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.4.4CD-2011-01-30-EN.iso  Knoppix      
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 36491009
No nothing in device manager has any errors.

I am going to try your suggestions today
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36493690
note that booting from it means it can READ the media, not write...
the real test is by replacing it, or testing it on another PC
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 36494671
As soon as I went through these steps, the CD/DVD ROm showed in my computer and I was able to install software via the drive.   Thanks
0