Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

With 2 Popular Open Source Office Products, How Does A User Always Have Set The Default Font When Opening A Text Document?

Posted on 2011-09-03
6
Medium Priority
?
793 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hello. I have a question to ask you.

Regarding the open source office products/programs like the two popular programs, the latest OpenOffice.org 3 and LibreOffice 3 and specifically their subprogram for OpenOffice.org 3 called "Text Document"/"OfficeOffice.org Writer" and LibreOffice 3 called "text Document"/"LibreOffice Writer", how does a user set the default font a user wishes to ALWAYS HAVE SET WHEN A USER OPENS *NEW* text document in BOTH popular programs (whether or not their methods to set a default font are different or not)?  

Please provide your own detailed steps with suggestions, hints, and tips; and/or the best possible well written, detailed and documented website links hopefully with images and demonstrations along with the instructions.

DO NOT USE LMGTFY.com or similar-like web links in your reply. I consider its use very unprofessional for EE experts. If you do, you will not get acknowledged and receive no credit.

NOTE: This is applicable to my Windows 7 Professional 64-bit operating system.

Please reply.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:RegulaOne
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 1800 total points
ID: 36479694
OpenOffice and LibreOffice a still very much the same in most respects; after all, it's only been a couple of months since they split up.

The instructions given at this website will do the trick for both products:
http://schoolitexpert.com/Desktop-Applications/OpenOffice.org/set-a-default-font.html

You need to change the default template, and the easiest way to do that is to create an empty document with all the (font) settings you wish to have, then save that empty document as a template and finally select that template as the default one.
The procedure is relatively simple and straightforward, and the author of the site I linked to describes it in detail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RegulaOne
ID: 36480879
@ torimar:

Hello. Nice to meet you! Thank you for your comment!

Okay, I totally appreciate your web link and your personal comment that follows which makes sense to me.

Here is the thing... ...I notice there must have been changes to both these OpenOffice products Writers' [“text Document” “Options” windows since the web link was written. I see I have to do this ('slight' modification):

Once open whatever OpenOffice product's Writer  [“Text Document”]:  “Tools” ¿ “Options...” ¿ “ “OpenOffice.org Writer” [...or “LibreOffice Writer”] ¿   “Basic Fonts (Western)” ¿ then change for “Default” “Font” and “Size” to your desired settings.

None-the-less you have indeed answered my question with a wonder web link and added insight to my question/thread here!  

One further question:

I will say that I really don't see a need to use the “default template”. May I ask why I would need to do that? It appears that each time I COMPLETELY close out of either product's Writer/Text Document and then open a “new” text document, my desired default font is always present with my desired font size.  A matter-of-fact, “Heading”, “List”, “Caption”, and “Index” are listed for default “Basic fonts (Western)” and their prospective font  size as well. I am curious as to why you would recommend me the create a default template as well or do I need to?  

Please reply.

Thank you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:RegulaOne
ID: 36480885
@ torimar:

Hello again.

In my comments above, the upside down question marks are supposed to be directional arrows to the right. They didn't get converted correctly.

Sorry.
 
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 200 total points
ID: 36481281
"I will say that I really don't see a need to use the “default template”.May I ask why I would need to do that?"

If you open OOWriter without specifying a document, the blank document is created using the default template (as does MSWord and most other word processing software)... So if you don't change the default font in the template, it will always create a new document with the default values from when you installed OpenO/LibreO: (NOTE: MY OO version is in French!)New doc
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 1800 total points
ID: 36481342
RegulaOne,

if everything works fine for you by simply setting the "Basic Fonts", then you do not need to change your default template.

In saying that you need to I was relying on the statement given in the web link I posted. Personally, I create most of my documents from special templates, so I do not use the "Default" template much, whereas I assume that the author of the website tested all this carefully. And he/she clearly states that changing "Basic Fonts" will only let you set a new standard font type, but not a new standard font size.

So in case the "Basic Fonts" setting did not solve your issue, a new Default template surely would have.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RegulaOne
ID: 36493729
@ torimar & paulsauve:

Hello again! Hello again to you again too, paulsauve!

The question is answered with a solution following a short waiting period I typically allow for additonal comments.

At this time, this question/thread is closed.

In awarding points and solution titles, torimar provided the weblink with the steps necessary to answer my quesiton/thread and provide a "Accepted Solution" to this thread even though the steps were slightly different, it was a working answer and solution to this question/thread. Therefore a majority of the total points are awarded to torimar (400 points).

torimar's followup (last) comment is credible to this question/thread since torimar's first weblink in torimar's first comment is a critical contingent issue with setting font size that torimar answers satisfactorily. Therefore, an additional 50 points are awarded to torimar's last comment above for this reason.

paulsauve makes a valid point that is indeed applicable to an issue like this, therefore also receives 50 points  

Again, thank you BOTH!
0