Solved

Windows 7 Default Profile - losing my mind!

Posted on 2011-09-03
8
996 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi - I'm losing my mind with Win 7 Pro X64.  Some how the default system profile directory is almost empty.  The %systemroot%\system32\config\systemprofile.  I went into Control Panel -> System Properties -> Advance -> User Profile settings and the Default Profile (or Default User whichever) isn't shown.  It just shows my user account.  I created a test admin user and it doesn't create a directory - it just logs them into a temporary profile.  I have another Windows 7 machine that is perfectly fine if I can copy something off of that machine.  It's only Win 7 Home Prem if that makes a difference.

In my systemprofile directory i have:
appdata
contacts
desktop
ntuser.dat
ntuser.dat.log
ntuser.dat.log1
ntuser.dat.log2
ntuser.dat{d5e30002-f518-11df-a5c1-806e6f6e6963}.TM.blf
ntuser.dat{d5e30002-f518-11df-a5c1-806e6f6e6963}.TMContainer00000000000000000001.regtrans-ms
ntuser.dat{d5e30002-f518-11df-a5c1-806e6f6e6963}.TMContainer00000000000000000002.regtrans-ms

I can't seem to create a new account that will create a permanent profile without this default profile account.  This Win 7 install/PC is only 2 weeks old and a reinstall isn't practical.  Also my system restore doesn't go back far enough.  It only detects a couple printer changes.

I've been searching but to no avail. :(

Help!
Thanks - Zack
0
Comment
Question by:zack4x4
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 167 total points
ID: 36479489
Not recommended by microsoft but run this command in elevated mode...admin mode.

secedit /configure /cfg %windir%\inf\defltbase.inf /db defltbase.sdb /verbose


Reboot and check.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 167 total points
ID: 36479718
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:atea_bjorn
atea_bjorn earned 166 total points
ID: 36480205
Hi I have seen this trouble in two diffrent cases.

The first time I saw this, it was a duplicate SID in the registry
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList
If you find a SID with a .bak extension, you can follow this KB http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947215

the second time I saw this, it was an issue with the default profile. We solved this by copying a working default profile from a computer that we knew could handle users that never had logged on to the machine before.



Cheers
Björn
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:zack4x4
ID: 36481157
Hi All - none of that worked. :(  I don't have a .bak in my registry either. Here is what I think the problem is (see attachment).  The default profile isn't even showing in the profile list.  I've shown the registry key with the defaultprofile directory (see other attachment).

Thanks - Zack reg keys system profiles
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36482582
what do you mean with "none of that worked"  - did you try it, an d got errors or messages?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:zack4x4
ID: 36482611
Sorry I tried it all - I didn't get any errors or messages but none of the suggestions resulted in fixing the profile problem.  I ended up doing a windows restore back to factory image.  Thanks for everyone's help!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36483433
did you examine the sfc log? event log for errors?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:zack4x4
ID: 36484572
Yes there were no errors.
0