Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Two Table Data comparision

Posted on 2011-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Table I
==========
SL_NO      Phases
=========   ========
 6066      Phase I
6014      Phase II
6013      Phase III
6017      Phase IV
6016      Phase V



Table II
==========
SL_No      CALL_IN_NUMBER
=====          ================
1      606628347702
2      60177278738
3      601374244
4      60142444
5      60166621344
6      6066923847874



I am expecting that do a look up of Table II in Table in case pattern matches ex 1 row in table II matches with 1st row of table one hence Column C in table two to be filled with Phase I.
similarly 4th Row in Table II matches with row II in table I.


SL_No      CALL_IN_NUMBER      Col C
1      606628347702      Phase I
2      60177278738      Phase IV
3      601374244                            Phase III
4      60142444                            Phase II
5      60166621344      Phase V
6      6066923847874      Phase I


0
Comment
Question by:ratna1234
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1000 total points
ID: 36479537
select t2.sl_no, t2.call_in_number, t1. phases
from table1 t1, table2 t2
where table2.call_in_number like t1.sl_no || '%'

or, in ansi join syntax


select t2.sl_no, t2.call_in_number, t1. phases
from table1 t1 join table2 t2
on table2.call_in_number like t1.sl_no || '%'
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:arv_sab
arv_sab earned 1000 total points
ID: 36486873
try


select SL_NO, CALL_IN_NUMBER, Phases Col C
from Table I, Table II
where substr(table II.CALL_IN_NUMBER,1,4)=Table I.SL_NO
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36929486
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0