Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create, Delete, backup and restore Database from MS SQL Server Database, Postgre and Firebird within VB.Net (By Code)

Posted on 2011-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-16
Hi i am a beginner (VB.Net)  please refer my pdf file to check my problem. Thanks so much
Create--Delete--backup-and-resto.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:mintze1981
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
earth man2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36480189
for postgresql investigate pg_dump command

http://www.postgresql.org/docs/9.1/static/backup-dump.html

to create database you need to be familiar with commands
initdb
createdb
psql
pg_ctl
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NickUpson
ID: 37038855
for firebird backups and restore are done using the "gbak" command

creating a database is done using "create database"
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NickUpson
ID: 41649118
I feel my answer was similiar in size and quality, suggest an even split of points
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Moussa Mokhtari
ID: 41656167
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0