Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

blackberry enterprise

Posted on 2011-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
how can i wipe or reactive user in blackberry enterprise?
0
Comment
Question by:orkinos
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ncheung earned 668 total points
ID: 36480467
Please provide the version of Blackberry enterprise server you are referencing for clarification.

If you are using BES 5:
Go to BlackBerry solution management > User > Search for the user > Click the users PIN when displayed > scroll to the bottom of the newly loaded page and click Delete all device data and disable device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:orkinos
ID: 36482535
version 4.1.7
0
 

Author Comment

by:orkinos
ID: 36482543
if i choose delete all ,is that mean delete all mails from device? can you tel me backup possible before delete?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 664 total points
ID: 36484269
Hi,

In BlackBerry Manager, right-click on the user and select delete all data and deactivate device.

You can then generate a new activation password and re-activate or delete the user, re-add and then generate an activation password. The latter will lose call logs and if enabled, SMS and Pin messages that were backed up.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Sudhakar Kumar
Sudhakar Kumar earned 668 total points
ID: 36491109
@orkinos - Yes it will delete emails, contacts, calender informations from your device. Yes you can take the backup of the device by attacing it to the Blackberry Desktop Manager client on your PC.

How to take the device backup-
http://btsc.webapps.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB12487

How to restore the backedup data to device
http://btsc.webapps.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB10339

How to Wipe the Device -
http://btsc.webapps.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB02318

How to set activation password
http://btsc.webapps.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB10636

Activation related troubleshooting
http://btsc.webapps.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB13852

Hope this will be a good help!!
0