Solved

Where do my Mozilla Firefox pdf-downloads go after finished downloads?

Posted on 2011-09-03
10
613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Where do my Mozilla Firefox pdf-downloads go after finished downloads?
For some documents, I get the small window in the upper left corner where I can select to save or open the downloaded document. But for pdf all I get is a blank page and the URL left in the
address field. So I wonder where do these pdf-downloads go after I've finished the download in Mozilla Firefox?

I have Windows XP Pro SP3 and as pdf-reader I use Foxit Reader.
0
Comment
Question by:hermesalpha
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feebleminder
ID: 36479605
Are you downloading these pdf's or just clicking on a link to view in browser
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 36479622
I click on the Download your copy of the Diploma in Translation Handbook at this site:

http://www.iol.org.uk/qualifications/exams_diptrans.asp

So it should be an actual download and not viewing in the browser of the pdf.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 36479623
Google Chrome worked better
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feebleminder
ID: 36479627
I just clicked on it and it shows up in the browser
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Feebleminder
Feebleminder earned 350 total points
ID: 36479630
Make sure that you have the adobe acrobat plug-in

click Firefox-->>Add-Ons-->>Plug-ins

And make sure that you have it or you won't be able to view.

You can also right-click on the link and do a Save Link As and then it should prompt download/save location
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:vk3kjc
vk3kjc earned 75 total points
ID: 36479643
While it is displaying in the browser it is downloading it but most likely into the cache area in your Firefox profile. It would be impossible to find it.

When it has displayed in the browser you can use the save function - assuming Foxit has a save button - to save it to your required location. Or, as Feebleminder has suggested, use the right click Save Link As function.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Feebleminder earned 350 total points
ID: 36479649
just in case you want to keep using foxit reader in browsing mode also, install the firefox plug-in

http://cdn01.foxitsoftware.com/pub/foxit/addonservice/newaddon/firefoxplugin/firefox_plugins_reader_2.0.0.0524.fzip
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vk3kjc
ID: 36479654
If it is not displaying in the browser it means the Foxit Reader does not have a Firefox plugin - or if it does it is not installed. Install the free Acrobat Reader which will automatically install a plugin for Firefox.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:user_n
user_n earned 75 total points
ID: 36480460
Use https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/pdf-download/ . It will allow you to download pdf not to open it in the browser. Or you can use on the link right mouse button and  save as
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 36594132
Thanks, it works fine now to view PDF directly in the browser after I installed the Foxit plugin for Firefox.
0