Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Archive logs generated much frequently ~for every minute

Posted on 2011-09-03
2
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi
I recently cloned a prod database and noticed that there is lot of archival generation in the database even though there are no users logged on to the cloned db. There is an archive log generation for every 1 min. At the os level, using top I noticed a process that is consuming 100% of CPU and when I queried v$session, I came to know that it is SMON. When I used log miner on the archive logs, it contained the following output.

SQL> SELECT OPERATION, SQL_UNDO FROM V$LOGMNR_CONTENTS;
COMMIT commit;
START set transaction read write;
UPDATE update "SYS"."UNDO$" set "NAME" = '_SYSSMU20_4045053467$', "USER#
" = '1', "FILE#" = '5', "BLOCK#" = '272', "SCNBAS" = '1308346655'
, "SCNWRP" = '8', "XACTSQN" = '20660', "UNDOSQN" = '6922', "INST#
" = '2', "STATUS$" = '6', "TS#" = '5', "SPARE1" = '2' where "NAME
" = '_SYSSMU20_4045053467$' and "USER#" = '1' and "FILE#" = '5' a
nd "BLOCK#" = '272' and "SCNBAS" = '1308346655' and "SCNWRP" = '8
' and "XACTSQN" = '20660' and "UNDOSQN" = '6922' and "INST#" = '2
' and "STATUS$" = '6' and "TS#" = '5' and "SPARE1" = '2' and ROWI
D = 'AAAAAPAABAAAADhAAU';

COMMIT commit;
START set transaction read write;
................................................
...............................................

and the same thing repeating...

It would be grateful if I can get any kind of help to figure out what is causing the archivelog generation
0
Comment
Question by:ajaybelde
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
oleggold earned 2000 total points
ID: 36480173
As You've cloned from Prod You got Production Undo retention which is set to less then 1 minute (typical) for production,You might want to change it at cloned database to 1 hour and get improve d cpu timer
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Docteur_Z
ID: 36484944
What are your undo parameters on both env ?
Is there any schedule job in DB ?
0