Solved

DELAYED MOUSE CLICK RESPONSE

Posted on 2011-09-03
14
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi. About once a day the above happens. I have a Desktop PC, with an MSI MB and  an Intel Quad CPU, 4GB Ram.   When I mouse click an Icon, nothing happens. Thinking I may have 'missed the target', I click it a couple more times. Still nothing.  

So thinking that prog isn't responding, I may click three or four other things.  Often after about a minute, all the clicks start processing, and the screen starts flashing here, there, and everywhere, as they all catch up.

Any ideas as to what is happening here, and as to what I can do to eradicate it ?
0
Comment
Question by:rodhudson
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36479683
I would start in the Task Manager, to make sure you dont have too many resources being depleted.....

Check...

CPU Usage (should be relatively low. If not, note what process is using the CPU).
Commit Size at the bottom, what is it reading?

Screenshots of the Processes/Performance Tabs would be ideal.....
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36479770
probably you got malware - run these :
   http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php                         MBAM
  Spybot :        http://www.download.com/3000-8022-10122137.html
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 36481260
I have the same issue on my own XP SP3 system.  The question was posted here last year.  Many useful suggestions were made, but I never did (and still have not) found out why it occurs.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36482696
The simple answer is that sometimes the computer is busy with housekeeping and doesn't respond until it is done.  This is not peculiar to any version of Windows, it also happens to varying degrees on Mac and Linux.  And clicking many times doesn't help any and it can slow things down by accidentally asking your computer to open multiple copies of a program.  I look to see if I have any disk activity when I get concerned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodhudson
ID: 36483092
Thanks Dave.   I appreciate the correctness of your advice in theory, but in this case there's very little on a very powerful computer, which is being asked to do very little.   So I do feel that it is happening too often and too regularly for it to be just housekeeping.  

If  you have any other thoughts, please let me know.  
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36483448
so you suspect no malware i take it? (because you did not answer me)
then try this : open task manager >processes
now go to view and select selct colums and check i/ read and write and look for activity there
it is not a daily scan running ? (AV mostly)
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36485021
Housekeeping includes indexing all of your files, checking for program and Windows updates on the internet, monitoring all of your peripherals, responding to any network requests, and some other things that you don't even see.  I have been able to strip down the background processes on this XP computer to about 40 in task manager.  It would be 37 if Firefox wasn't running.  How many processes do you have listed on yours in Task Manager (make sure you click on 'View processes from all users')?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:rodhudson
ID: 36485998
Thanks Dave.  Well, I have 41 processes running. I am the only user on this one.  IT's probably switched on about 6 hours a day, of which it lies dormant except for incoming emails, about 80% of the time.

You'd think it would be intelligent enough [ or rather the programmers !] to do it's housekeeping when there was zero activity ?

If not, I'm tempted to say that should be the case !!

But who am I to say so !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodhudson
ID: 36486015
nobus, I've checked the i/o read and write boxes as you suggested, and am monitoring that.  I guess part of the problem, is that when things are non-responsive, that is the time I need to be looking at this activity, but, of course, I can't bring it up when the machine is 'frozen'. !!   Chicken and egg.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 250 total points
ID: 36486184
So now we go for more exotic problems.  Have you cleaned the inside of the machine to get dust out that might be trapping heat and cause the CPU to shut down long enough to cool down?  Is there plenty of airflow around the machine?

In your Windows directory, see if there is a file named 'ntbtlog.txt'.  That lists the drivers that are loaded at startup.  The reason for looking at that is to see if there are things that don't succeed in loading.  You might be able to eliminate ones that aren't needed but you do have to be careful when doing that.  If you don't have that file, you can have Windows create it and append to it when it boots by adding /BOOTLOG to 'boot.ini' in C:.  Your Windows directory can have a name other than "WINDOWS" but don't change that part.
[boot loader]
timeout=5
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect /BOOTLOG

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 36486710
>>  I can't bring it up when the machine is 'frozen'. !!     <<  of course- you have to leave it open (how could you monitor?)  even if that means working with a less than full screen
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodhudson
ID: 36513682
Nobus, I have tried keeping the Task manager open as you suggested, but nothing new is showing up.  And as Drklahn says he has the same thing and can neve get to the bottom of it, I think I'm going to go for a re-install, and see if that makes any difference.   At least it should eliminate either software or hardware.

So thanks for the help.  I'll try and share the points between you and DaveBaldwin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rodhudson
ID: 36513714
Points were awarded for the 'on-going help', and not exactly fo the particular comment that I have 'dotted' !! Thanks.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36515347
tx for feedback
0