[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What can these two diagrams (entity relationship or relationship schema) be called?

Posted on 2011-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
In a database I have produced two types of diagrams as described below:

1. In Object Browser window, under the database name, right-click on Database Diagram and select New Database Diagram to build the first diagram.

2. Click on Query/Design Query in Editor… from the menu to bring up Query Designer and Add Table interfaces. After adding the table form Add Table interface, they will appear with their relational links drawn. See the second image/

Q1: Is there any other way to produce diagram 1 or diagram 2?
Q2: Is there any other type of diagram could be produced showing tables/fields/relations? I guess not but you never know.
Q3: What is the significance of diamond shape (rhombus)  in diagram 2?
q4: What is the proper name for each of these two diagrams?

Please ignore file names of these diagrams. I will change them after these question has been answered.

Thank you.  Diagram 1RelationalSchema.png
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
oleggold earned 1600 total points
ID: 36480161
1.You can right click Your database/table/schema and click create diagram
2.Those diagrams are rightly called ERDs and that how they are called ,You can add amount of detail or remove it .
Now if You want to show only entities without attributes You can call it Logical diagram which represents only tables/entities and some relations .
3.diamond shape (rhombus)  in diagram 2 means identifying relation in Logical diagram  or FK in physical
4.As 1st diagram shows entities rather then attributes I'd call it Logical diagram and 2nd Physical diagram
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 36480598
Thank you for the response.

re:> 1.You can right click Your database/table/schema and click create diagram

Is the same as method described for Diagram 1 above (I am using 2008R).
------------
re:> 2.Those diagrams are rightly called ERDs and that how they are called,You can add amount of detail or remove it .

Then what relation schema (diagram) is?
Are you referring adding more or fewer tables by "add amount of detail?"

Mike
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Lowfatspread
Lowfatspread earned 400 total points
ID: 36481247
just a point ....

the logical diagram is a logical Physical diagram , and not a true logical erd diagram since it is
reflecting just the physical objects in  a logical form...

a true logical erd diagram may have represented customers and representatives as the same entity type
with perhaps subtypes for the Business and Representative sub entities...

0