Solved

Cisco router IOS Image

Posted on 2011-09-03
5
5,495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

I just installed GNS3, but I don't have the following CISCO ROUTER IOS IMAGES to practice.

Router C1700
Router C2600
Router C2691
Router C3600
Router C3700
Router C7200
Juniper Router

Where can I down load those CISCO Router IOS IMAGES?  

Do I also need the IOS images for PIX, ASA firewall?  When I tried to drag the PIX Firewall  to the middle console on the GNS3, I got a message "please configure a PIX".  What is that mean?

Thanks,
Sirita

0
Comment
Question by:sririta
5 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
Comment Utility
You can download any image you need from Cisco's website as long as you have a valid SMARTnet agreement which entitles you to download a specific image.

To use a PIX/ASA you will also have to download a valid image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sririta
Comment Utility
Can you explain more details about the SMARTnet?  

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
Comment Utility
SMARTnet is an agreement you have with Cisco - like a service contract.  You need to have a valid service contract from Cisco to enable you to download software for a specific device.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/svcs/ps3034/ps2827/ps2978/serv_group_home.html
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The thing is that using a smartnet, you have to register it using a serial number of the device for which you purchased it. Not sure if that's going to work with a virtual device in GNS3.
On the internet there are packeges to be found that contain all images you need for use with GNS3, but you understand we can't help you with that ;)

The ASA has it's own images (it's not IOS) but for now only version < 8.3 work with GNS3. Regarding the setup, did you have a look at: http://www.gns3.net/documentation ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feroz Ahmed
Comment Utility
Hi,

You can get downloads for Cisco IOS images on www.cisco.com  site and you are getting an error when you are trying to drag Pix icon on GNS3 as you have not loaded pix with the IOS image.
0