Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

network strature

Posted on 2011-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear ,


  i designed this network , please tell me  any  recommend about that !! .

another Question Have i make router act like ASA firewall (failover ) how I make this thing in router did I use VRRP or HSRP and layer three dynamic router what i used  OSPF or another protocol  for  redundancy  between two router,

Note :-

I connect with Service provider BY BGP


Please give me Idea about if router 1 down immediately router 2 work  and if router 1 be up router2 act like backup
Untitled.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:memo12345678
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Sanjeevloke earned 2000 total points
ID: 36480476
Consider below scenarios

1) Router1 always as primary and link conected to ISP as primary.
2) Link to ISP fails traffic should be routed to ISP2.
3) Router1 fails completely.

Solution )
Run HSRP between Router1 & Router2.
In HSRP use track option to track ISP ip or link if serial link..If ethernet is ISP link then use track option
along with IP SLA.
On Router 1 use higher AD default route to Router2.
I assumed ur getting default route from ISP .


0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 36480570
0
 

Author Comment

by:memo12345678
ID: 36481155
yes thx alot
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:memo12345678
memo12345678 earned 0 total points
ID: 36481367
what u mean SLA can u clarify mcu more

i make config router 1 and router 2 both interface that go to Firewall and ISP HSRP , so in which router I make config SLA  and what u mean by this (On Router 1 use higher AD default route to Router2.)
please give me example
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:memo12345678
ID: 36708138
q
0