Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Files that can be cleared away under c:\windows

Posted on 2011-09-04
7
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21

I installed my Win XP SP3 into c:\winxp3   (instead of the usual c:\windows).

Can the following files be cleared away as the disk space on this laptop
is rather small :

a) refer to attachment 1 : c:\winxp3\$Ntuninstall*   directories
    what are these directories for & can they be cleared away?

b) refer to output below : can these directries be cleared away?
     Directory of C:\WINXP3\SoftwareDistribution

02/05/2010  09:31 PM    <DIR>          .
02/05/2010  09:31 PM    <DIR>          ..
02/05/2010  09:31 PM    <DIR>          AuthCabs
02/05/2010  08:53 PM    <DIR>          DataStore
09/04/2011  02:54 PM    <DIR>          Download
02/05/2010  09:31 PM    <DIR>          EventCache
09/04/2011  03:03 PM           438,990 ReportingEvents.log
02/05/2010  09:31 PM    <DIR>          SelfUpdate
02/05/2010  09:30 PM    <DIR>          WuRedir
               1 File(s)        438,990 bytes


Any other files that can be cleared away?
Uninstal-dirfiles.png
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 700 total points
ID: 36479724
You can remove the Ntuninstall ones, but that will eliminate the possibility to uninstall any hot fixes.... That's what those are there for.... If anything cut them to an external drive for safe keeping, should u need to remove a kb hotfix....

Softwaredistribution is a store where windows auto updates stores the updates. When this die is cleared/renamed, it rebuilds....
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 700 total points
ID: 36479726
Treesize
http://www.jam-software.com/freeware/

Use this also to find what's storing data....

Few other tips....

Lower the amount of space for System Restore
Disable Hibernation. This could save you several gigs....
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 36479732

Thanks chaps.  So c:\winxp3\SoftwareDistribution  can be safely removed?

What about the following :

C:\WINXP3\$hf_mig$>dir/s |more
 Volume in drive C has no label.
 Volume Serial Number is AC21-92AC

 Directory of C:\WINXP3\$hf_mig$\KB2079403

07/20/2011  08:58 PM    <DIR>          SP3QFE
05/26/2009  04:40 AM            17,272 spmsg.dll
05/26/2009  04:40 AM           231,288 spuninst.exe
07/20/2011  08:58 PM    <DIR>          update
               2 File(s)        248,560 bytes

 Directory of C:\WINXP3\$hf_mig$\KB2079403\SP3QFE

07/20/2011  08:58 PM    <DIR>          .
07/20/2011  08:58 PM    <DIR>          ..
06/14/2010  12:39 AM         1,172,480 msxml3.dll
               1 File(s)      1,172,480 bytes

 Directory of C:\WINXP3\$hf_mig$\KB2079403\update

07/20/2011  08:58 PM    <DIR>          .
07/20/2011  08:58 PM    <DIR>          ..
07/15/2010  12:20 AM               926 branches.inf
05/09/2009  05:42 PM               804 eula.txt
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 348 total points
ID: 36479735
"SoftwareDistribution" on this computer looks like it is part of Windows update like @johnb6767 said.  I wouldn't mess with it.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 352 total points
ID: 36479739
you can delete temp files and folders (also in internet), and remove old, or not used programs
more info :  http://www.informationweek.com/news/51202853
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36479740
another -easy -solution is installing a bigger disk size (cheap now)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 36480836
Thanks
0