Solved

A free HTML, PHP and ASP WYSIWYG Editor

Posted on 2011-09-04
12
683 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need a free WYSIWYG Editor capable of work with HTML, XML, PHP and ASP.net (optional), any recommendations?
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:mankowitz
ID: 36479763
how about microsoft's express series? see www.microsoft.com/express

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 36479766
You could try SeaMonkey:

http://www.seamonkey-project.org/

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 36479767
Or take a look here perhaps (although a little dated there are some useful editors there):

http://webdesign.about.com/od/htmleditors/tp/aatpfreewyswin.htm
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
mankowitz earned 250 total points
ID: 36479771
To natively edit php from within VS: http://www.jcxsoftware.com/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Amar Bardoliwala
ID: 36479974
Hello dimensionav,

Following are some best editors that you can work with.

http://ckeditor.com/

http://free-wysiwyg-html-editor.opensourcescripts.com/

Hope this will help.

Thank You.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:boon86
ID: 36480056
CKEditor - www.ckeditor.com
openwysiwyg - www.openwebware.com
TinyMCE - www.tinymce.com
elRTE - www.elrte.org
NVU - www.nvu.com
EditOnPro  - www.realobjects.com
xstandard - www.xstandard.com
FCKEditor - www.fckeditor.net
CuteEditor - www.cutesoft.net
WYMeditor - www.wymeditor.org

there is alot more that you can find here:

http://tinyurl.com/4ylsc6b

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
Gurpreet Singh Randhawa earned 250 total points
ID: 36482291
You can use Aptana Studio [A Free IDE] with options to use any scripting Language , Just ad extentions to it and bang!. It do support auto suggest features

Another option is , if you do not want much installation is:

notepad++ [Best editor, also has custom extensions for all languages support]
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 36484773
I ´m still trying some of the others editors but WYSIWYG is not what we are looking for...

I´ll try Aptana today but I wonder if Notepad++ has WYSIWYG view
0
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 36484805
Help us understand here, please.  In the original question you wrote, "I need a free WYSIWYG Editor..." and at ID:36484773 you wrote, "but WYSIWYG is not what we are looking for..."  

What do you really want?  If you can make that clear, maybe we can help.  Thanks, ~Ray
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 36484909
Thanks Ray!

Let me explain a little bit more, We use Visual Studio for asp projects and dreamweaver for PHP ones,  but considering that dreamweaver has a very powerful WYSIWYG editor we make all the design changes in that software (HTML, CSS, etc.).

We want to stop using dreamweaver and that´s why we are searching a free WYSIWYG editor with similar capabilities.

As far as I see some of those free editor doesn´t interpret CSS and asp/php code and that´s why the WYSIWYG is not as real as dreamweaver.

I wonder if what we need is too much for a free editor and we actually have to buy the upgrade of dreamweaver.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 36485138
well then the choice is "Aptana", it has all features, and mostly its free!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Amar Bardoliwala
ID: 36485170
0