Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where can I get an overview of all different types of website pages that exists?

Posted on 2011-09-04
12
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Where can I get an overview of all different types of website pages that exists? And a short description of each type?

For example, there can be hundreds of webpages on a website. So I wonder if there is any resources out there on the web which has classified these in a hierarchy.

It would be very convenient then to just pick out those web pages that I need for my particular website and maybe modify the name of the webpage somewhat.

I tried these search word at google: "types of website pages"

http://www.google.se/search?q=%22types+of+website+pages%22&hl=sv&newwindow=1&noj=1&prmd=ivns&ei=QAhjTvjsMOPWiAL0mtHDCg&start=0&sa=N&biw=1280&bih=580

But all I can find is a list of the most common ones, like Home, About us, FAQ, etc., like this one:

http://www.flyingsolo.com.au/technology/business-websites/nine-pages-your-small-business-website-should-have

Is there any similar list but much more comprehensive that covers all imaginable types of website pages that can exist, a kind of classification of types of website pages?

0
Comment
Question by:hermesalpha
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Cornelia Yoder
ID: 36481287
I think your problem is that there are an infinite number of website types, because each website is for a specific problem/purpose.  You can certainly list some commonalities such as you mention, or Privacy Policy, or Terms of Use, and the like, but the "all imaginable types" is impossible.  Even if there were such a list, I would simply imagine something different and the list would be out of date.

I understand what you are asking, but I'm afraid this will be the best answer you can get beyond sites like the one you cite.  This is why you aren't getting any response to this question ... it's simply not possible.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36481298
That is like asking is is junk or is it art? Is it noise or is it music? Each website is a work done by a designer that can use many different technologies. The designer can mix and match each technology according to his needs. This technology is a continually evolving target.  The list is longer than your or I can imagine as there will always be someone elses interpretation of what is needed and what is not needed.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 36481403
The link you provided shows us what that user thinks a website for a small business should have.  That is a bit different from your question.  

I think I understand what you want / mean, but unfortunately it will be difficult because not all websites are available to people.  Some search engines might not spider them or have them listed.  It almost though sounds like you are wanting a directory, likes www.dmoz.org

As far as types - one could imagine that you can have static HTML pages.  A website that uses SSI (server side includes).  And then on to CGI, PHP, ASP, ASP.NET, Ajax, Flash, Silverlight, etc.  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 36481464
In reality, there are only two types of pages.  Static pages that display only content and dynamic pages which do many different things depending on how it is created.   But trying to create an exhaustive list of all types of dynamic pages would be nearly impossible.

It's an interesting question, but as the others have said above...nearly impossible to conclusively answer.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 36481715
I think you need to take a step back and ask yourself "why do I want a website?".  Also "What am I going to use it for?"

Some businesses don't need a webpage, some need an opening page and contact page and then there's ones that need "everything" as determined by their business requirements.

Answer the above questions and you'll know what you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 36481805
I found one more interesting website that lists all types of URL categories:

http://www.websense.com/content/URLCategories.aspx

Perhaps one first step would be to list some actual websites myself under each of these URL-categories and then also list the menu items available on each of the websites homepage. Or I will have a closer look at this Websense.com, it might be possible that they already have a classification of webpages for each URL category.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 36481832
Perhaps I first could pick ut some example sites for each URL category at Websense, then use this sitemap generator tool to get overviews of webpages:

http://sitemapxml.net/index.php
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36481836
Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 36481865
This is the best overview of types of webpages for businesses that I have found:

http://seowebmarket.com/website-glossary/

0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob earned 1000 total points
ID: 36481956
What is your ultimate goal with this?  Each website is tailored to each business.  No two websites are the same...
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 36481992
My purpose is this:

A year ago I started a company in Hong Kong. Up until now I've only used it for my "private" translation jobs but now I have about ten different business activities I intend to, step-by-step, initiate. Their nature are different and I need a website for each of them. So yes, "each website tailored to each business" is head on the nails.

I understand now I was to ambigious trying to find a complete overview of every type of webpage that exists. But if that is not possible, than I need a solid classification of webpages (N.B.! not classification of websites but of individual webPAGES) that is flexible enough to be used for any type of business activity.

Anyway, I liked this one: http://seowebmarket.com/website-glossary/

It's pretty much what I was looking for, but I will keep searching to see if I can find something even more comprehensive.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 36482004
Great you've found a resource that suits.

If I can pass anything on from my experience, it's making sure everything is easy to find for your users.  You don't want to overwhelm them with thousands of pages if it's not necessary and on the other hand you want it to have the familiar "menu language" people are used to eg "Contact Us", "Product" etc.

Hence why my focus was on the main goals of each business.  The list you've found will help you achieve that :)
0