Solved

Centrally Record usb Webcams Lan

Posted on 2011-09-04
8
183 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-07
Hello,

We are setting up testing center in university, students will use thin clients and connect to virtual desktops to access testing application. There is a need to record exam sessions for every student. Every station(thin clients) will be equipped with usb web cam and we are looking for application that will satisfy our requirements. I need advanced solution. like agents on client devices and centralized management and recording of webcams. all videos should be recorded on network storage.
0
Comment
Question by:guramn
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Joseph_Barron
Comment Utility
Do you video, audio or just stills taken at an interval?
0
 

Author Comment

by:guramn
Comment Utility
We want to record the students when they start the test. the whole exam process must be recorded for all students.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Joseph_Barron
Comment Utility
Video o stills?
0
 

Author Comment

by:guramn
Comment Utility
video, full video.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Joseph_Barron
Comment Utility
Do you a time stamp on the file? Is there one camera per workstation or a group monitor? How will recording start be triggered, start test app or movement in the camera field of view?
0
 

Author Comment

by:guramn
Comment Utility
every station has its usb web cam, and time stamp is needed too. the recording process should be started in one of these ways: predefined time set, centralized manual trigger - record all (or selected) webcams, or when the station is turned on automatically start recording.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
npinfotech earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
http://www.pysoft.com/ActiveWebCamMainpage.htm

The software doesn't specify whether it will work in virtual environments though; might want to contact them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:guramn
Comment Utility
npinfotech: thanks for your post, it seems this software may be the solution, i will test it in the lab and be back with the results...
0