Solved

what's the best MySql  Engine for my database?

Posted on 2011-09-04
9
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Please refer to the link(question) below  and then please advice on what would be the best storage engine for this database  keeping in Mind the Performance, Load , Db Integrity(if needed since it's designed on MyISAM engine currently and hence no Db integrity) and whatever else there is to consider for such a site.


I know specific database issues/problems can only be handled only when they occur in reality, but at least i want to make a start in  the right direction.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/MySQL/Q_27290657.html



0
Comment
Question by:ee-itpro
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:oleggold
oleggold earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
This analysis gives You good idea:
http://forums.mysql.com/read.php?22,34479,34709
0
 

Author Comment

by:ee-itpro
Comment Utility
That article is quite old... since then MySql version 5 has been released and there are plenty more storage engines now than at that point of time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ee-itpro
Comment Utility
Also, I do have a bit of understanding  about that since i read up on this before asking this question...

I am also interested to know how would you classify a classifieds site - a frequent updates requirement (case for Innodb) or not so frequently updated but many reads(case for MyISAM)


And as i said before there have been a number of changes since that time and plenty more storage engines... so it might be possible there are other choices than InnoDb as well.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 450 total points
Comment Utility
There are other storage engines, but I would go with INNODB for a highly transactional site. It has a lower storage limit compared to MyISAM; however, if you need more than 64TB, you are probably using other techniques like archiving, sharding, etc anyway. INNODB has row-level locking versus table-locking of some of the other engines. Add in indexing benefits, I think that is your best bet.

Reference: http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.5/en/innodb-storage-engine.html
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:ee-itpro
Comment Utility
Thanks Mwvisa1 for answering  both questions.   I was just reading up on Mysql 5.5 and innodb being the default engine for Mysql from this version onwards.


I guess apart from Innodb and MyIsam there isn't much choice actually  ,  since all other storage engines are for special cases.


If possible, can you point me to some resources, blogs, personal experiences of teams/projects etc that details the performance aspects after they migrated to Mysql 5.5  with Innodb as default storage engine.


Many Thanks for all the help.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
Comment Utility
Here is one perspective:
http://www.ovaistariq.net/460/why-do-i-recommend-switching-over-from-myisam-to-innodb/

Author upgraded the database hosting the blog containing entry above and then wrote these:
http://www.ovaistariq.net/490/a-step-by-step-guide-to-upgrading-to-mysql-5-5/
http://www.ovaistariq.net/496/tuning-innodb-configuration/

My experiences with older versions of MySQL were drastically different scenarios and different organization years ago. So my current MySQL installations are fresh installs of 5.x and so are not upgrades or comparable. The one tied to our web site is running Innodb and performs well. Never ran it using MyISAM to give you a comparison.

Hope that helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ee-itpro
Comment Utility
Thanks for those links, however, I was actually looking for some kind of a case study that compared the performance gains after switching over from MYISAM to InnoDb. I guess i'll do a bit of search or ask another question here if someone can point me to any resources.

I appreciate all the help. Thank You.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
Comment Utility
The author of the last blog I sent you too said he was doing such a case study. I would check again there or contact author. As I said, my comparisons are not direct. When I used MyISAM I was logging millions of records in a short period of time and constantly had to fight with crashes and database corruption. MyISAM is fast but transactional integrity can be compromised under high stress.

InnoDB has been very reliable for me in recent years, but different companies, different load, different purposes of the data. Therefore, I did not want to present that as a valid case study as too many variables. The key is if your site is highly transaction-based, then the row-level locking of InnoDB may end up making its performance more efficient and fast despite InnoDB's relative speed otherwise to MyISAM.

Good luck!

Best regards,
Kevin
0
 

Author Comment

by:ee-itpro
Comment Utility
Thank You for providing a personal perspective ... I understand InnoDb is better than MyIsam in most cases but just just looking for a case study to substantiate the belief or the worthiness of the process of migration    :)

And yes the blog's author did mention that he would report his results about the migration but i did a search on the blog but couldn't find any posts detailing that.

Please let me know if you come across such a post.

Thank You once again.
0