[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Where can I purchase reasonably priced ink cartridges for my portable Canon Pixma iP100?

Posted on 2011-09-04
3
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Where can I purchase reasonably priced ink cartridges for my portable Canon Pixma iP100?

I need both color and black-and-white ink cartridges but if I purchase Canon's own brand they are very expensive. And don't last for long so each printout costs a fortune.

I live in south China and Hong Kong so I wonder if it's possible to purchase any cheaper alternatives here, that would work as well as the original?
0
Comment
Question by:hermesalpha
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
OxygenITSolutions earned 2000 total points
ID: 36480071
eBay
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 36480120
Perfect! Thanks for this tip, I checked the website out. Most sell worldwide and accept payment by PayPal. Much easier than chasing around trying to find a store in China or Hong Kong that sells.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:c_a_n_o_n
ID: 36480341
Be careful with "generic" ink, it may work for you for a while, but eventually your printer will become useless.  Just my experience with two different Canons over the years.
0