Solved

Network tools

Posted on 2011-09-04
6
183 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello ,

I recently had a new network , what would be the best tool to identify a network ,i have quite a no of firewalls.packet sharpers and layer 3 switches.....etc.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leolink1982
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36480632
I'm not sure what your budget is, but Solarwinds is a great company for all sorts of network tools.

What would probably suit you best is LANsurveyor

Netflow is another popular and powerful tool released by Solarwinds.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:luc_roy
ID: 36480656
With a budget it's Solarwinds I would always pick, but with no budget the best for free is

http://www.mikrotik.com/thedude.php

The name might suck but the tool is great.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36507563
@leolink1982 did we answer your question?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36520751
Hi leolink, did you check all the links out?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 500 total points
ID: 36555550
Hi Leo,

Were you able to find what you were looking for?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:leolink1982
ID: 37058872
ok
0