Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running adprep /forest prep to integrate a Windows 2008 Server into a 2003 domain

Posted on 2011-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,143 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have a Windows 2003 (X86) based domain and I'm trying to promote a 2008 R2 (X64) server to become a Domain Controller with the view of retiring the 2003 unit.  When I run Adprep /forestprep (from the 2003 DC) from the Windows 2008 DVD I get the following error:

The image file Z:\SUPPORT\ADPREP\ADPREP.EXE is valid, but is for a machine type
other than the current machine.  Now I appreciate that we have an X86 and X64 differerence here, what I'm not sure of is the order in which I need to do this.  Do I need a Server 2003 (X86) CD, or 2003 (X64) CD so I can prep the domain for the inclusion of the new 2008 R2 server? A step by step guide would be appreciated guys!
0
Comment
Question by:icuadmin
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 1200 total points
ID: 36480028
Windows Server 2008 R2 includes 32-bit and 64-bit versions of Adprep.exe. The 64-bit version runs by default. If you want to run one of the Adprep.exe commands on a 32-bit computer, use the 32-bit version of Adprep.exe (Adprep32.exe).
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754670(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Awinish
Awinish earned 800 total points
ID: 36480738
ADPREP.EXE & ADPREP32.EXE both does the same schema modification but they are for OS compatibility. For 32 bit OS, you have to use ADPREP32.EXE & for 64 bit ADPREP.EXE.
The schema version for windows 2008 R2 is 47.
I have got an article, you might want to check.
Upgrade from Windows 2000/2003 to 2008/2008 R2 Domain Controllers
http://awinish.wordpress.com/2011/03/04/upgrade-from-windows-2003-to-20082008-r2-domain-controllers/
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36481114
Because your Windows 2003 is a 32bit platform and Windows Server 2008 R2 is only 64bit platform, you need to use adprep32 command within the sam folder as adprep.

If you wish, you can follow with an article on my blog, titled "Adding first Windows Server 2008 R2 Domain Controller within Windows 2003 environment" at http://kpytko.wordpress.com

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:icuadmin
ID: 36481140
Thanks guys.
0