Solved

WSUS not working?

Posted on 2011-09-04
25
1,309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi

i installed WSUS server but i dont see in the managment console that any patches are applied.

i went to some PC manually and run windows update and it's very slow,

how do i know that the update are actuallty downloaded from my WSUS server and not microsoft site?

i have updated the GPO to redirect window update from

http://MYWSUSSERVER

but i dont see that the apdates are applied on any computer in the organization even that i download the apdate in WSUS sever and approved them and scheduled time for download and install and check the machine with:

Reg query "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate" /s

and got the following  reply :

    WUServer    REG_SZ    http://MYWSUSSERVER
    WUStatusServer    REG_SZ    http://MYWSUSSERVER

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\AU
    NoAutoRebootWithLoggedOnUsers    REG_DWORD    0x1
    UseWUServer    REG_DWORD    0x1
    NoAutoUpdate    REG_DWORD    0x0
    AUOptions    REG_DWORD    0x4
    ScheduledInstallDay    REG_DWORD    0x0
    ScheduledInstallTime    REG_DWORD    0xf

where MYWSUSSERVER server is my real server name...

pls advise....

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ymg800
  • 10
  • 7
  • 6
  • +1
25 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:OxygenITSolutions
Comment Utility
c:\windows\windowsupdate.log will show your WSUS server.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BobintheNoc
Comment Utility
Visiting the real windows update site will attempt to retrieve from MS, not your wsus server.  In the wsus mmc snapin, do you see the computer object having checked in and in the apprpriate group?

To initiate a pc to check, run this command: wuauclt /detectnow

You won't get a response from the command, but as long as you don't get an error, that should trigger the pc to check.

Can you submit the windowsupdate.log file from a failing pc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymg800
Comment Utility
well for some reason the last lines in the "c:\windows\windowsupdate.log will show your WSUS server" are :

2004-08-17 18:57:04  16:57:04   Success   IUENGINE       Shutting down
2004-08-17 18:57:04  16:57:04   Success   IUCTL          Shutting down
2004-08-18 07:13:24  05:13:24   Success   IUCTL          Starting
2004-08-18 07:13:24  05:13:24   Success   IUENGINE       Starting
2004-08-18 07:13:34  05:13:34   Success   IUENGINE       Shutting down
2004-08-18 07:13:34  05:13:34   Success   IUCTL          Shutting down
2004-08-18 14:44:01  12:44:01   Success   IUCTL          Starting
2004-08-18 14:44:01  12:44:01   Success   IUENGINE       Starting
2004-08-18 14:44:04  12:44:04   Success   IUENGINE       Shutting down
2004-08-18 14:44:04  12:44:04   Success   IUCTL          Shutting down
2004-08-19 06:54:06  04:54:06   Success   IUCTL          Starting
2004-08-19 06:54:06  04:54:06   Success   IUENGINE       Starting
2004-08-19 06:54:17  04:54:17   Success   IUENGINE       Shutting down
2004-08-19 06:54:17  04:54:17   Success   IUCTL          Shutting down
2004-08-19 13:41:50  11:41:50   Success   IUCTL          Starting
2004-08-19 13:41:50  11:41:50   Success   IUENGINE       Starting
2004-08-19 13:42:01  11:42:01   Success   IUENGINE       Shutting down
2004-08-19 13:42:01  11:42:01   Success   IUCTL          Shutting down

why are they from 2004?? (time is ok of the computer and i just updated the computer from windows update.

when i make wuauclt /detectnow i get nothing but see no indication in WSUS in all the Organization and in spiceworks of any patch installed massivly, which i expected since most of the computer are not updated and i initiated policy for download and schedule install of updates automaticlly and also just installed WSUS server and pritty much approved everything (the list was to long...)

all computer are in "all computer group and unassigened group", but as u may see from the screenshot ( to my best understanding since i never actually installed WSUS on Prod) nothing was updated, can u confirm that from the graphs in the screenshot? as i see no updated installed:




 cap1 cap2 cap3
and the defualt Domain policy defined as follow:

 cap4
makeing : Reg query "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate" /s  showing the GPO applied and the computer redirected to the correct server

thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:OxygenITSolutions
Comment Utility
Don't you need to allow the updates.
WSUS won't simply push updates down unless you configure them to install.

I'm on a Mac so don't know the exact location of this but there is a drop down somewhere that allows you to approve the update.

Similar to this:

http://www.wsuswiki.com/ApproveUpdates
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymg800
Comment Utility
but i alreay approved all the updates....
 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BobintheNoc
Comment Utility
Are you set in options for wsus to retrieve updates after approval?  Until the server is has retrieved them, it can't deliver to a requesting client.  Can you confirm, from the synchronization log, that they've been retrieved?  

A good indicator that the wsus client is actually getting and applying your gpo would be it's presence within the wsus console.  If not by gpo based computer groups, at least within the unassigned group.  Does it show up?  When you approved, was it to All Computers, including unassigned, and set to push inheritance?  
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BobintheNoc earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Aha, the answer is within your first screen shot: telltale indicator
Notice that it's only completed approx. 3.61mb of downloading a complete set of 3579.97mb--which means very few, if any updates are yet retrieved by the server.

How long has the system been attempting to download?  Are you sure this machine can reach the appropriate windowsupdate site?  I'm guessing that this limited retrieval thus far has taken some time, and you must either have a horrible internet connection, or that some other reason is preventing the server from retrieving the files.

Once the server has successfully retrieved and has the updates, you should start seeing machines apply updates.  Note: you are not forcing reboot if a user is logged onto the machine.  You will want to make sure users log off, but leave the machines on.  Otherwise, you won't see updates to the WSUS entries--most of your systems will likely need a reboot, and only after the reboot will the unit check in again to update the status of the past updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymg800
Comment Utility
well the syncronazaion proccess always going well and compliting succusfullty, i thing that it's just that it's not downloading "not applicable" updates (like updates that included in newer version)
i dont think that is the case, since sync going well and i dont see any network problems. some updates i coudnt approved becuase it's told me the resoan i just stated, far as i know it's downloading only approved updates, here the screenshot right now (added some categories):





2011-09-05      12:13:05:077       972      4ac      Agent      *************
2011-09-05      12:13:05:077       972      4ac      Agent      ** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2011-09-05      12:13:05:077       972      4ac      Agent      *********
2011-09-05      12:13:05:077       972      4ac      Agent        * Online = No; Ignore download priority = No
2011-09-05      12:13:05:077       972      4ac      Agent        * Criteria = "IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsPresent=1 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=1 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1"
2011-09-05      12:13:05:093       972      4ac      Agent        * ServiceID = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7} Managed
2011-09-05      12:13:05:093       348      160      CltUI      AU client got new directive = 'Shutdown', serviceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}, return = 0x00000000
2011-09-05      12:13:05:093       972      4ac      Agent        * Search Scope = {Machine}
2011-09-05      12:13:05:093       972      7c0      AU      AU received handle event
2011-09-05      12:13:14:314       972      4ac      Agent        * Found 0 updates and 56 categories in search; evaluated appl. rules of 640 out of 1613 deployed entities
2011-09-05      12:13:14:532       972      4ac      Agent      *********
2011-09-05      12:13:14:532       972      4ac      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2011-09-05      12:13:14:548       972      4ac      Agent      *************
2011-09-05      12:13:14:548       972      938      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {45A3485E-FD95-4521-8DE7-2F4378A548AE}]
2011-09-05      12:13:14:548       972      938      AU        # 0 updates detected
2011-09-05      12:13:14:563       972      938      AU      #########
2011-09-05      12:13:14:563       972      938      AU      ##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {45A3485E-FD95-4521-8DE7-2F4378A548AE}]
2011-09-05      12:13:14:563       972      938      AU      #############
2011-09-05      12:13:14:563       972      938      AU      Featured notifications is disabled.
2011-09-05      12:13:14:563       972      938      AU      Setting AU scheduled install time to 2011-09-05 12:00:00
2011-09-05      12:15:33:904       972      4ac      Report      Uploading 1 events using cached cookie, reporting URL = http://haderasec/ReportingWebService/ReportingWebService.asmx
2011-09-05      12:15:34:075       972      4ac      Report      Reporter successfully uploaded 1 events.
 cap6
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymg800
Comment Utility
sorry i excidently posted the msg before compliting editing

pls check thos logs:

2011-09-05      12:13:05:077       972      4ac      Agent      *************
2011-09-05      12:13:05:077       972      4ac      Agent      ** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2011-09-05      12:13:05:077       972      4ac      Agent      *********
2011-09-05      12:13:05:077       972      4ac      Agent        * Online = No; Ignore download priority = No
2011-09-05      12:13:05:077       972      4ac      Agent        * Criteria = "IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsPresent=1 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=1 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1"
2011-09-05      12:13:05:093       972      4ac      Agent        * ServiceID = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7} Managed
2011-09-05      12:13:05:093       348      160      CltUI      AU client got new directive = 'Shutdown', serviceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}, return = 0x00000000
2011-09-05      12:13:05:093       972      4ac      Agent        * Search Scope = {Machine}
2011-09-05      12:13:05:093       972      7c0      AU      AU received handle event
2011-09-05      12:13:14:314       972      4ac      Agent        * Found 0 updates and 56 categories in search; evaluated appl. rules of 640 out of 1613 deployed entities
2011-09-05      12:13:14:532       972      4ac      Agent      *********
2011-09-05      12:13:14:532       972      4ac      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2011-09-05      12:13:14:548       972      4ac      Agent      *************
2011-09-05      12:13:14:548       972      938      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {45A3485E-FD95-4521-8DE7-2F4378A548AE}]
2011-09-05      12:13:14:548       972      938      AU        # 0 updates detected
2011-09-05      12:13:14:563       972      938      AU      #########
2011-09-05      12:13:14:563       972      938      AU      ##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {45A3485E-FD95-4521-8DE7-2F4378A548AE}]
2011-09-05      12:13:14:563       972      938      AU      #############
2011-09-05      12:13:14:563       972      938      AU      Featured notifications is disabled.
2011-09-05      12:13:14:563       972      938      AU      Setting AU scheduled install time to 2011-09-05 12:00:00
2011-09-05      12:15:33:904       972      4ac      Report      Uploading 1 events using cached cookie, reporting URL = http://haderasec/ReportingWebService/ReportingWebService.asmx
2011-09-05      12:15:34:075       972      4ac      Report      Reporter successfully uploaded 1 events.
 

i have entered some cometuter log files and see that infact there is some compunication with my WSUS server and and u may see from the last line it's report back to the server, however in the main view of WSUS server it dont show me that anything was updated.

in the all computer group i see that there is categoy installe/not applicable and most of the computer are 99 precent, when issuing report i usully see the 1 present is not related like updates to exchange server....

i dont know how can i see the last updated installed and the install list is long and witgh clicking randomlly on the details it's saying no event for this update...

most of the computer i enter now i can see comunicating with the WSUS in the windowsupdate log file, but i dont see indeecation for that in the WSUS.

right now i kind of confused and dont know mybe it's does work but installed update now showen/reported in the main screen and in other screen in WSUS it's not clear with appdate was installed by WSUS and which was already exist....


thanks and sorry for the long post
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BobintheNoc
Comment Utility
So, again I repeat the question:  Are the CLIENTs showing up inside the COMPUTER groups?  Are they landing in the Unassigned computers group, and did you APPROVE the updates for the UNASSIGNED COMPUTERS.

Really, you should create a group or groups and either assign the group via GPO or use the WSUS console to move computers from Unassigned to a specific group.

All logs aside, if the computer object isn't populating the COMPUTERS groups in WSUS, we need to start with the configurations of the clients.

Another note:  the entries contained on your WSUS status page that show updates needing files and the amount downloaded are pertinent to ONLY the updates that you've approved if you have it set to download only after approval.

Have you checked the categories of product that you want, including the OSes, Applications, etc.,?  And the TYPE of updates, including security updates, rollups, utilities, Service Packs, etc.,?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymg800
Comment Utility
yes the client appear in "all computer" and unassigned computer group but i appoved the updates for both group.

i have gathed alot of screeshot (and i mean alot : ) )  to try to toubleshtooing that one.

in some of the screen shots, some updates sown as not download but i can understand why and in another screenshot u may see that i approve the download and also marked to download approved downloads, mybe i missing something....this is why i will present the data here, it's not short:

here is the client windowsupdate log file for today date:





      14:31:44:593      1148      1b0      Service      *************
2011-09-06      07:01:15:234      1156      464      Misc      ===========  Logging initialized (build: 7.4.7600.226, tz: +0300)  ===========
2011-09-06      07:01:15:250      1156      464      Misc        = Process: C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
2011-09-06      07:01:15:250      1156      464      Misc        = Module: C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuaueng.dll
2011-09-06      07:01:15:234      1156      464      Service      *************
2011-09-06      07:01:15:250      1156      464      Service      ** START **  Service: Service startup
2011-09-06      07:01:15:265      1156      464      Service      *********
2011-09-06      07:01:18:640      1156      464      Agent        * WU client version 7.4.7600.226
2011-09-06      07:01:18:640      1156      464      Agent        * Base directory: C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution
2011-09-06      07:01:18:656      1156      464      Agent        * Access type: No proxy
2011-09-06      07:01:18:671      1156      464      Agent        * Network state: Connected
2011-09-06      07:02:05:140      1156      464      Agent      ***********  Agent: Initializing Windows Update Agent  ***********
2011-09-06      07:02:05:140      1156      464      Agent      ***********  Agent: Initializing global settings cache  ***********
2011-09-06      07:02:05:140      1156      464      Agent        * WSUS server: http://haderasec
2011-09-06      07:02:05:140      1156      464      Agent        * WSUS status server: http://haderasec
2011-09-06      07:02:05:140      1156      464      Agent        * Target group: (Unassigned Computers)
2011-09-06      07:02:05:155      1156      464      Agent        * Windows Update access disabled: No
2011-09-06      07:02:05:155      1156      464      DnldMgr      Download manager restoring 0 downloads
2011-09-06      07:02:05:171      1156      464      AU      ###########  AU: Initializing Automatic Updates  ###########
2011-09-06      07:02:05:171      1156      464      AU      AU setting next detection timeout to 2011-09-06 04:02:05
2011-09-06      07:02:05:186      1156      464      AU      AU setting next sqm report timeout to 2011-09-06 04:02:05
2011-09-06      07:02:05:186      1156      464      AU        # WSUS server: http://haderasec
2011-09-06      07:02:05:186      1156      464      AU        # Detection frequency: 22
2011-09-06      07:02:05:186      1156      464      AU        # Approval type: Scheduled (Policy)
2011-09-06      07:02:05:186      1156      464      AU        # Scheduled install day/time: Every day at 15:00
2011-09-06      07:02:05:186      1156      464      AU        # Auto-install minor updates: Yes (User preference)
2011-09-06      07:02:05:202      1156      464      AU      Initializing featured updates
2011-09-06      07:02:05:232      1156      464      AU      Found 0 cached featured updates
2011-09-06      07:02:05:587      1156      464      Report      ***********  Report: Initializing static reporting data  ***********
2011-09-06      07:02:05:587      1156      464      Report        * OS Version = 5.1.2600.3.0.65792
2011-09-06      07:02:05:649      1156      464      Report        * Computer Brand = Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.
2011-09-06      07:02:05:649      1156      464      Report        * Computer Model = P43-ES3G
2011-09-06      07:02:05:664      1156      464      Report        * Bios Revision = F8
2011-09-06      07:02:05:664      1156      464      Report        * Bios Name = Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
2011-09-06      07:02:05:664      1156      464      Report        * Bios Release Date = 2009-05-08T00:00:00
2011-09-06      07:02:05:664      1156      464      Report        * Locale ID = 1037
2011-09-06      07:02:05:788      1156      464      AU      AU finished delayed initialization
2011-09-06      07:02:05:788      1156      464      AU      #############
2011-09-06      07:02:05:788      1156      464      AU      ## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2011-09-06      07:02:05:788      1156      464      AU      #########
2011-09-06      07:02:05:803      1156      464      AU      <<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {8570D27C-7BD9-4D4E-8823-42BD2504D3E7}]
2011-09-06      07:02:06:575      1156      1d4      PT      WARNING: Cached cookie has expired or new PID is available
2011-09-06      07:02:06:575      1156      1d4      PT      Initializing simple targeting cookie, clientId = f1da6b1d-d056-4608-a305-b28c5a678a70, target group = , DNS name = malka-avitan1.hadera.muni.il
2011-09-06      07:02:06:575      1156      1d4      PT        Server URL = http://haderasec/SimpleAuthWebService/SimpleAuth.asmx
2011-09-06      07:02:08:858      1156      1d4      PT      WARNING: GetCookie failure, error = 0x8024400D, soap client error = 7, soap error code = 300, HTTP status code = 200
2011-09-06      07:02:08:858      1156      1d4      PT      WARNING: SOAP Fault: 0x00012c
2011-09-06      07:02:08:858      1156      1d4      PT      WARNING:     faultstring:Fault occurred
2011-09-06      07:02:08:858      1156      1d4      PT      WARNING:     ErrorCode:ConfigChanged(2)
2011-09-06      07:02:08:858      1156      1d4      PT      WARNING:     Message:(null)
2011-09-06      07:02:08:873      1156      1d4      PT      WARNING:     Method:"http://www.microsoft.com/SoftwareDistribution/Server/ClientWebService/GetCookie"
2011-09-06      07:02:08:873      1156      1d4      PT      WARNING:     ID:19dcf259-7acd-430a-bec0-8e76bbd0a7bd
2011-09-06      07:02:08:904      1156      1d4      PT      WARNING: Cached cookie has expired or new PID is available
2011-09-06      07:02:08:904      1156      1d4      PT      Initializing simple targeting cookie, clientId = f1da6b1d-d056-4608-a305-b28c5a678a70, target group = , DNS name = malka-avitan1.hadera.muni.il
2011-09-06      07:02:08:920      1156      1d4      PT        Server URL = http://haderasec/SimpleAuthWebService/SimpleAuth.asmx
2011-09-06      07:02:08:935      1156      1d4      Report      Uploading 1 events using cached cookie, reporting URL = http://haderasec/ReportingWebService/ReportingWebService.asmx
2011-09-06      07:02:08:950      1156      1d4      Report      Reporter successfully uploaded 1 events.
2011-09-06      07:02:08:950      1156      1d4      Agent      *************
2011-09-06      07:02:08:950      1156      1d4      Agent      ** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2011-09-06      07:02:08:950      1156      1d4      Agent      *********
2011-09-06      07:02:08:966      1156      1d4      Agent        * Online = No; Ignore download priority = No
2011-09-06      07:02:08:966      1156      1d4      Agent        * Criteria = "IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsPresent=1 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=1 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1"
2011-09-06      07:02:08:966      1156      1d4      Agent        * ServiceID = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7} Managed
2011-09-06      07:02:08:966      1156      1d4      Agent        * Search Scope = {Machine}
2011-09-06      07:02:24:378      1156      1d4      Agent        * Found 0 updates and 53 categories in search; evaluated appl. rules of 640 out of 1595 deployed entities
2011-09-06      07:02:24:486      1156      1d4      Agent      *********
2011-09-06      07:02:24:486      1156      1d4      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2011-09-06      07:02:24:486      1156      1d4      Agent      *************
2011-09-06      07:02:24:501      1156      6c4      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {8570D27C-7BD9-4D4E-8823-42BD2504D3E7}]
2011-09-06      07:02:24:517      1156      6c4      AU        # 0 updates detected
2011-09-06      07:02:24:517      1156      6c4      AU      #########
2011-09-06      07:02:24:517      1156      6c4      AU      ##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {8570D27C-7BD9-4D4E-8823-42BD2504D3E7}]
2011-09-06      07:02:24:517      1156      6c4      AU      #############
2011-09-06      07:02:24:517      1156      1d4      Report      REPORT EVENT: {56748833-68B3-46FE-A6B0-15293292BC2B}      2011-09-06 07:02:05:232+0300      1      202      102      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0      AutomaticUpdates      Success      Content Install      Reboot completed.
2011-09-06      07:02:24:532      1156      6c4      AU      Featured notifications is disabled.
2011-09-06      07:02:24:579      1156      464      AU      #############
2011-09-06      07:02:24:594      1156      464      AU      ## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2011-09-06      07:02:24:594      1156      464      AU      #########
2011-09-06      07:02:24:594      1156      464      AU      <<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {30EE2650-87F7-41A0-8717-F7B28A345480}]
2011-09-06      07:02:24:594      1156      1d4      Agent      *************
2011-09-06      07:02:24:594      1156      1d4      Agent      ** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2011-09-06      07:02:24:609      1156      1d4      Agent      *********
2011-09-06      07:02:24:609      1156      1d4      Agent        * Online = Yes; Ignore download priority = No
2011-09-06      07:02:24:609      1156      1d4      Agent        * Criteria = "IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsPresent=1 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=1 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1"
2011-09-06      07:02:24:609      1156      1d4      Agent        * ServiceID = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7} Managed
2011-09-06      07:02:24:609      1156      1d4      Agent        * Search Scope = {Machine}
2011-09-06      07:02:24:640      1156      1d4      Misc      Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\wuident.cab:
2011-09-06      07:02:24:717      1156      1d4      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2011-09-06      07:02:24:717      1156      1d4      Misc      Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\wuident.cab:
2011-09-06      07:02:24:717      1156      1d4      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2011-09-06      07:02:24:872      1156      1d4      Misc      Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\wsus3setup.cab:
2011-09-06      07:02:24:872      1156      1d4      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2011-09-06      07:02:24:903      1156      1d4      Setup      ***********  Setup: Checking whether self-update is required  ***********
2011-09-06      07:02:24:903      1156      1d4      Setup        * Inf file: C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\wsus3setup.inf
2011-09-06      07:02:24:918      1156      1d4      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\cdm.dll: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2011-09-06      07:02:24:918      1156      1d4      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuapi.dll: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2011-09-06      07:02:24:918      1156      1d4      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuapi.dll.mui: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2011-09-06      07:02:24:918      1156      1d4      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauclt.exe: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2011-09-06      07:02:24:933      1156      1d4      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuaucpl.cpl: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2011-09-06      07:02:24:949      1156      1d4      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuaucpl.cpl.mui: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2011-09-06      07:02:24:949      1156      1d4      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuaueng.dll: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2011-09-06      07:02:24:949      1156      1d4      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuaueng.dll.mui: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2011-09-06      07:02:24:949      1156      1d4      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wucltui.dll: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2011-09-06      07:02:24:964      1156      1d4      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wucltui.dll.mui: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2011-09-06      07:02:24:980      1156      1d4      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wups.dll: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2011-09-06      07:02:24:980      1156      1d4      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wups2.dll: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2011-09-06      07:02:24:980      1156      1d4      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuweb.dll: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2011-09-06      07:02:24:980      1156      1d4      Setup        * IsUpdateRequired = No
2011-09-06      07:02:25:736      1156      1d4      PT      +++++++++++  PT: Synchronizing server updates  +++++++++++
2011-09-06      07:02:25:736      1156      1d4      PT        + ServiceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}, Server URL = http://haderasec/ClientWebService/client.asmx
2011-09-06      07:02:27:340      1156      1d4      PT      WARNING: SyncUpdates failure, error = 0x80244016, soap client error = 10, soap error code = 0, HTTP status code = 400
2011-09-06      07:02:27:340      1156      1d4      PT      WARNING: PTError: 0x80244016
2011-09-06      07:02:27:340      1156      1d4      PT      WARNING: SyncUpdates_WithRecovery failed.: 0x80244016
2011-09-06      07:02:27:340      1156      1d4      PT      WARNING: Sync of Drivers failed (Software succeeded): 0x80244016
2011-09-06      07:02:32:616      1156      1d4      PT      +++++++++++  PT: Synchronizing extended update info  +++++++++++
2011-09-06      07:02:32:616      1156      1d4      PT        + ServiceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}, Server URL = http://haderasec/ClientWebService/client.asmx
2011-09-06      07:02:34:437      1156      464      AU      Forced install timer expired for scheduled install
2011-09-06      07:02:34:437      1156      464      AU      UpdateDownloadProperties: 0 download(s) are still in progress.
2011-09-06      07:02:34:437      1156      464      AU      Setting AU scheduled install time to 2011-09-06 12:00:00
2011-09-06      07:02:34:637      1156      1d4      Agent        * Found 0 updates and 53 categories in search; evaluated appl. rules of 776 out of 1563 deployed entities
2011-09-06      07:02:35:023      1156      1d4      Agent      *********
2011-09-06      07:02:35:023      1156      1d4      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2011-09-06      07:02:35:023      1156      1d4      Agent      *************
2011-09-06      07:02:35:038      1156      6c4      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {30EE2650-87F7-41A0-8717-F7B28A345480}]
2011-09-06      07:02:35:038      1156      6c4      AU        # 0 updates detected
2011-09-06      07:02:35:054      1156      6c4      AU      #########
2011-09-06      07:02:35:054      1156      6c4      AU      ##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {30EE2650-87F7-41A0-8717-F7B28A345480}]
2011-09-06      07:02:35:054      1156      6c4      AU      #############
2011-09-06      07:02:35:054      1156      6c4      AU      Featured notifications is disabled.
2011-09-06      07:02:35:054      1156      6c4      AU      AU setting next detection timeout to 2011-09-06 21:47:40
2011-09-06      07:02:35:054      1156      6c4      AU      Setting AU scheduled install time to 2011-09-06 12:00:00
2011-09-06      07:02:39:960      1156      1d4      Report      REPORT EVENT: {695234D8-9B2D-460C-A4BA-9C0C2841C4C5}      2011-09-06 07:02:35:008+0300      1      147      101      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0      AutomaticUpdates      Success      Software Synchronization      Windows Update Client successfully detected 0 updates.
2011-09-06      07:02:39:960      1156      1d4      Report      REPORT EVENT: {FCCF2630-E56A-4914-981E-6C1FAE8649AE}      2011-09-06 07:02:35:023+0300      1      156      101      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0      AutomaticUpdates      Success      Pre-Deployment Check      Reporting client status.
2011-09-06      07:11:11:161      1156      1d4      Report      Uploading 3 events using cached cookie, reporting URL = http://haderasec/ReportingWebService/ReportingWebService.asmx
2011-09-06      07:11:11:161      1156      1d4      Report      Reporter successfully uploaded 3 events.
2011-09-06      09:06:04:706      1960      474      Misc      ===========  Logging initialized (build: 7.4.7600.226, tz: +0300)  ===========
2011-09-06      09:06:04:706      1960      474      Misc        = Process: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE
2011-09-06      09:06:04:706      1960      474      Misc        = Module: C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuapi.dll
2011-09-06      09:06:04:706      1960      474      COMAPI      -----------  COMAPI: IUpdateServiceManager::AddService  -----------
2011-09-06      09:06:04:706      1960      474      COMAPI        - ServiceId = {7971f918-a847-4430-9279-4a52d1efe18d}
2011-09-06      09:06:04:722      1960      474      COMAPI        - AuthorizationCabPath = C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\AuthCabs\muauth.cab
2011-09-06      09:06:04:722      1156      58c      Misc      Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\AuthCabs\Downloaded\7971f918-a847-4430-9279-4a52d1efe18d.auth.cab.temp\muauth.cab:
2011-09-06      09:06:04:753      1156      58c      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2011-09-06      09:06:04:769      2316      5d0      Misc      ===========  Logging initialized (build: 7.4.7600.226, tz: +0300)  ===========
2011-09-06      09:06:04:769      2316      5d0      Misc        = Process: C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauclt.exe
2011-09-06      09:06:04:769      2316      5d0      Misc        = Module: C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuaueng.dll
2011-09-06      09:06:04:753      2316      5d0      DtaStor      Update service properties: service registered with AU is {7971F918-A847-4430-9279-4A52D1EFE18D}
2011-09-06      09:06:04:800      1960      474      COMAPI        - Added service, URL = http://update.microsoft.com/microsoftupdate/
2011-09-06      09:06:04:800      1960      474      COMAPI      -----------  COMAPI: IUpdateServiceManager::RegisterServiceWithAU  -----------
2011-09-06      09:06:04:800      1960      474      COMAPI        - ServiceId = {7971f918-a847-4430-9279-4a52d1efe18d}
2011-09-06      09:06:04:847      1960      474      Misc      ===========  Logging initialized (build: 7.4.7600.226, tz: +0300)  ===========
2011-09-06      09:06:04:847      1960      474      Misc        = Process: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE
2011-09-06      09:06:04:847      1960      474      Misc        = Module: C:\WINDOWS\system32\muweb.dll
2011-09-06      09:06:04:847      1960      474      Misc      Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\WuRedir\9482F4B4-E343-43B6-B170-9A65BC822C77\muv4wuredir.cab:
2011-09-06      09:06:04:862      1960      474      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2011-09-06      09:06:05:534      1960      474      Misc      Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\WuRedir\9482F4B4-E343-43B6-B170-9A65BC822C77\muv4wuredir.cab:
2011-09-06      09:06:05:550      1960      474      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2011-09-06      09:06:05:565      1960      474      Misc      Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\WebSetup\wuident.cab:
2011-09-06      09:06:05:581      1960      474      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2011-09-06      09:06:08:425      1960      474      Misc      Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\WebSetup\wuident.cab:
2011-09-06      09:06:08:440      1960      474      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2011-09-06      09:06:10:081      1960      474      Misc      Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\WebSetup\wsus3setup.cab:
2011-09-06      09:06:10:081      1960      474      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2011-09-06      09:06:10:097      1960      474      Setup      ***********  Setup: Checking whether self-update is required  ***********
2011-09-06      09:06:10:112      1960      474      Setup        * Inf file: C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\WebSetup\wsus3setup.inf
2011-09-06      09:06:10:112      1960      474      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuweb.dll: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2011-09-06      09:06:10:112      1960      474      Setup        * IsUpdateRequired = No
2011-09-06      09:06:10:144      1960      474      Misc      ===========  Logging initialized (build: 7.4.7600.226, tz: +0300)  ===========
2011-09-06      09:06:10:144      1960      474      Misc        = Process: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE
2011-09-06      09:06:10:144      1960      474      Misc        = Module: C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuweb.dll
2011-09-06      09:06:10:144      1960      474      Misc      Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\WuRedir\9482F4B4-E343-43B6-B170-9A65BC822C77\muv4wuredir.cab:
2011-09-06      09:06:10:144      1960      474      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2011-09-06      09:06:10:409      1960      474      Misc      Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\WuRedir\9482F4B4-E343-43B6-B170-9A65BC822C77\muv4wuredir.cab:
2011-09-06      09:06:10:425      1960      474      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2011-09-06      09:06:10:425      1960      474      Misc      Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\WebSetup\wuident.cab:
2011-09-06      09:06:10:425      1960      474      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2011-09-06      09:06:10:737      1960      474      Misc      Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\WebSetup\wuident.cab:
2011-09-06      09:06:10:753      1960      474      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2011-09-06      09:06:10:753      1960      474      Misc      Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\WebSetup\wsus3setup.cab:
2011-09-06      09:06:10:753      1960      474      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2011-09-06      09:06:11:128      1960      474      Misc      Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\WebSetup\wsus3setup.cab:
2011-09-06      09:06:11:128      1960      474      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2011-09-06      09:06:11:144      1960      474      Setup      ***********  Setup: Checking whether self-update is required  ***********
2011-09-06      09:06:11:144      1960      474      Setup        * Inf file: C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\WebSetup\wsus3setup.inf
2011-09-06      09:06:11:144      1960      474      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\cdm.dll: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2011-09-06      09:06:11:144      1960      474      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuapi.dll: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2011-09-06      09:06:11:159      1960      474      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuapi.dll.mui: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2011-09-06      09:06:11:159      1960      474      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauclt.exe: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2011-09-06      09:06:11:159      1960      474      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuaucpl.cpl: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2011-09-06      09:06:11:159      1960      474      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuaucpl.cpl.mui: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2011-09-06      09:06:11:159      1960      474      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuaueng.dll: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2011-09-06      09:06:11:159      1960      474      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuaueng.dll.mui: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2011-09-06      09:06:11:175      1960      474      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wucltui.dll: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2011-09-06      09:06:11:175      1960      474      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wucltui.dll.mui: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2011-09-06      09:06:11:175      1960      474      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wups.dll: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2011-09-06      09:06:11:175      1960      474      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wups2.dll: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2011-09-06      09:06:11:175      1960      474      Setup        * IsUpdateRequired = No
2011-09-06      09:06:33:925      1960      474      COMAPI      -------------
2011-09-06      09:06:33:925      1960      474      COMAPI      -- START --  COMAPI: Search [ClientId = MicrosoftUpdate]
2011-09-06      09:06:33:940      1960      474      COMAPI      ---------
2011-09-06      09:06:33:940      1156      a08      Agent      *************
2011-09-06      09:06:33:940      1960      474      COMAPI      <<-- SUBMITTED -- COMAPI: Search [ClientId = MicrosoftUpdate]
2011-09-06      09:06:33:956      1156      a08      Agent      ** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = MicrosoftUpdate]
2011-09-06      09:06:33:956      1156      a08      Agent      *********
2011-09-06      09:06:33:956      1156      a08      Agent        * Online = Yes; Ignore download priority = No
2011-09-06      09:06:33:956      1156      a08      Agent        * Criteria = "IsInstalled=0 and IsHidden=0"
2011-09-06      09:06:33:956      1156      a08      Agent        * ServiceID = {7971F918-A847-4430-9279-4A52D1EFE18D} Third party service
2011-09-06      09:06:33:956      1156      a08      Agent        * Search Scope = {Machine}
2011-09-06      09:06:33:972      1156      a08      Misc      Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\WuRedir\9482F4B4-E343-43B6-B170-9A65BC822C77\muv4wuredir.cab:
2011-09-06      09:06:33:972      1156      a08      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2011-09-06      09:06:34:331      1156      a08      Misc      Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\WuRedir\9482F4B4-E343-43B6-B170-9A65BC822C77\muv4wuredir.cab:
2011-09-06      09:06:34:331      1156      a08      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2011-09-06      09:06:34:347      1156      a08      Agent      Checking for updated auth cab for service 7971f918-a847-4430-9279-4a52d1efe18d at http://download.windowsupdate.com/v9/microsoftupdate/redir/muauth.cab
2011-09-06      09:06:34:347      1156      a08      Misc      Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\AuthCabs\authcab.cab:
2011-09-06      09:06:34:362      1156      a08      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2011-09-06      09:06:35:269      1156      a08      Misc      Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\AuthCabs\authcab.cab:
2011-09-06      09:06:35:284      1156      a08      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2011-09-06      09:06:35:284      1156      a08      Misc      Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\AuthCabs\authcab.cab:
2011-09-06      09:06:35:284      1156      a08      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2011-09-06      09:06:35:300      2316      5d0      DtaStor      Update service properties: service registered with AU is {7971F918-A847-4430-9279-4A52D1EFE18D}
2011-09-06      09:06:38:253      1156      a08      Misc      Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\WuRedir\7971F918-A847-4430-9279-4A52D1EFE18D\muv4muredir.cab:
2011-09-06      09:06:38:269      1156      a08      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2011-09-06      09:06:38:503      1156      a08      Misc      Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\WuRedir\7971F918-A847-4430-9279-4A52D1EFE18D\muv4muredir.cab:
2011-09-06      09:06:38:519      1156      a08      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2011-09-06      09:06:38:519      1156      a08      PT      +++++++++++  PT: Synchronizing server updates  +++++++++++
2011-09-06      09:06:38:519      1156      a08      PT        + ServiceId = {7971F918-A847-4430-9279-4A52D1EFE18D}, Server URL = https://www.update.microsoft.com/v6/ClientWebService/client.asmx
2011-09-06      09:06:38:519      1156      a08      PT      WARNING: Cached cookie has expired or new PID is available
2011-09-06      09:06:46:581      1156      a08      PT      WARNING: SyncUpdates failure, error = 0x80244016, soap client error = 10, soap error code = 0, HTTP status code = 400
2011-09-06      09:06:46:581      1156      a08      PT      WARNING: PTError: 0x80244016
2011-09-06      09:06:46:597      1156      a08      PT      WARNING: SyncUpdates_WithRecovery failed.: 0x80244016
2011-09-06      09:06:46:597      1156      a08      PT      WARNING: Sync of Drivers failed (Software succeeded): 0x80244016
2011-09-06      09:06:49:144      1156      a08      Misc      Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\WuRedir\7971F918-A847-4430-9279-4A52D1EFE18D\muv4muredir.cab:
2011-09-06      09:06:49:144      1156      a08      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2011-09-06      09:06:49:503      1156      a08      Misc      Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\WuRedir\7971F918-A847-4430-9279-4A52D1EFE18D\muv4muredir.cab:
2011-09-06      09:06:49:862      1156      a08      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2011-09-06      09:06:49:862      1156      a08      PT      +++++++++++  PT: Synchronizing extended update info  +++++++++++
2011-09-06      09:06:49:862      1156      a08      PT        + ServiceId = {7971F918-A847-4430-9279-4A52D1EFE18D}, Server URL = https://www.update.microsoft.com/v6/ClientWebService/client.asmx
2011-09-06      09:06:56:097      1156      464      AU      Triggering Offline detection (non-interactive)
2011-09-06      09:06:56:112      1156      464      AU      #############
2011-09-06      09:06:56:112      1156      464      AU      ## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2011-09-06      09:06:56:112      1156      464      AU      #########
2011-09-06      09:06:56:112      1156      464      AU      <<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {31AD9CC9-867A-478A-B51A-8FA83884DCC2}]
2011-09-06      09:06:56:144      1156      a08      Agent        * Added update {662280C8-A9F9-4E0A-B936-AF3E53BC3F91}.104 to search result
2011-09-06      09:06:56:144      1156      a08      Agent      Update {E4DAA78F-4557-4C6B-A4FE-2EFAFA91AB47}.103 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2011-09-06      09:06:56:144      1156      a08      Agent      Update {DDA60FCC-6280-458F-BE92-D400947094CC}.103 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2011-09-06      09:06:56:144      1156      a08      Agent      Update {0F7D07A2-C659-4D2F-8DEB-2BE3192581A2}.103 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2011-09-06      09:06:56:144      1156      a08      Agent        * Added update {6F23BC68-0656-442E-B76F-C2FA899B7565}.101 to search result
2011-09-06      09:06:56:144      1156      a08      Agent        * Added update {F14F09A5-A2ED-4A04-AD13-733EDA1C31E7}.101 to search result
2011-09-06      09:06:56:159      1156      a08      Agent        * Added update {7B3EEB7F-DB7F-4E4E-A762-B93E0FB18E59}.101 to search result
2011-09-06      09:06:56:159      1156      a08      Agent        * Added update {604D593E-B8A6-4710-A6AC-38A200BB8DAB}.101 to search result
2011-09-06      09:06:56:159      1156      a08      Agent        * Added update {7A25C7EC-3798-4413-A493-57A259D18959}.103 to search result
2011-09-06      09:06:56:159      1156      a08      Agent        * Added update {14785E6A-16F9-45E8-8E26-BD4AF8013972}.103 to search result
2011-09-06      09:06:56:159      1156      a08      Agent      Update {D4BEB0A2-B2A7-49E1-B556-F05BCAC68281}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2011-09-06      09:06:56:159      1156      a08      Agent      Update {FF434E78-8B6A-4860-BD0F-4AC472E29063}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2011-09-06      09:06:56:159      1156      a08      Agent        * Added update {D6E99F31-FBF4-4DBF-B408-7D75B282D85B}.100 to search result
2011-09-06      09:06:56:175      1156      a08      Agent        * Added update {03F885FF-9365-4A6C-8037-0F37117E2F7E}.100 to search result
2011-09-06      09:06:56:175      1156      a08      Agent        * Added update {B71AD818-A99D-4309-B350-83FE9399B437}.105 to search result
2011-09-06      09:06:56:175      1156      a08      Agent        * Added update {566B95D4-66F6-47BA-8953-02CAEA29022C}.100 to search result
2011-09-06      09:06:56:175      1156      a08      Agent        * Found 11 updates and 58 categories in search; evaluated appl. rules of 1399 out of 2334 deployed entities
2011-09-06      09:06:56:284      1156      a08      Agent      *********
2011-09-06      09:06:56:284      1156      a08      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = MicrosoftUpdate]
2011-09-06      09:06:56:284      1156      a08      Agent      *************
2011-09-06      09:06:56:300      1156      a08      Agent      *************
2011-09-06      09:06:56:300      1156      a08      Agent      ** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2011-09-06      09:06:56:300      1156      a08      Agent      *********
2011-09-06      09:06:56:300      1156      a08      Agent        * Online = No; Ignore download priority = No
2011-09-06      09:06:56:300      1156      a08      Agent        * Criteria = "IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsPresent=1 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=1 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1"
2011-09-06      09:06:56:300      1156      a08      Agent        * ServiceID = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7} Managed
2011-09-06      09:06:56:315      1960      fd8      COMAPI      >>--  RESUMED  -- COMAPI: Search [ClientId = MicrosoftUpdate]
2011-09-06      09:06:56:315      1156      a08      Agent        * Search Scope = {Machine}
2011-09-06      09:06:56:347      1960      fd8      COMAPI        - Updates found = 11
2011-09-06      09:06:56:347      1960      fd8      COMAPI      ---------
2011-09-06      09:06:56:347      1960      fd8      COMAPI      --  END  --  COMAPI: Search [ClientId = MicrosoftUpdate]
2011-09-06      09:06:56:347      1960      fd8      COMAPI      -------------
2011-09-06      09:06:56:378      1960      474      COMAPI      -------------
2011-09-06      09:06:56:378      1960      474      COMAPI      -- START --  COMAPI: Search [ClientId = MicrosoftUpdate]
2011-09-06      09:06:56:394      1960      474      COMAPI      ---------
2011-09-06      09:06:56:394      1960      474      COMAPI      <<-- SUBMITTED -- COMAPI: Search [ClientId = MicrosoftUpdate]
2011-09-06      09:06:58:362      1156      a08      Agent        * Found 0 updates and 53 categories in search; evaluated appl. rules of 613 out of 1563 deployed entities
2011-09-06      09:06:58:456      1156      a08      Agent      *********
2011-09-06      09:06:58:472      1156      a08      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2011-09-06      09:06:58:472      1156      a08      Agent      *************
2011-09-06      09:06:58:472      1156      948      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {31AD9CC9-867A-478A-B51A-8FA83884DCC2}]
2011-09-06      09:06:58:472      1156      a08      Agent      *************
2011-09-06      09:06:58:487      1156      948      AU        # 0 updates detected
2011-09-06      09:06:58:487      1156      a08      Agent      ** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = MicrosoftUpdate]
2011-09-06      09:06:58:487      1156      a08      Agent      *********
2011-09-06      09:06:58:487      1156      948      AU      #########
2011-09-06      09:06:58:487      1156      a08      Agent        * Online = No; Ignore download priority = No
2011-09-06      09:06:58:487      1156      948      AU      ##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {31AD9CC9-867A-478A-B51A-8FA83884DCC2}]
2011-09-06      09:06:58:503      1156      a08      Agent        * Criteria = "IsInstalled = 0 and IsHidden = 1"
2011-09-06      09:06:58:503      1156      948      AU      #############
2011-09-06      09:06:58:503      1156      a08      Agent        * ServiceID = {7971F918-A847-4430-9279-4A52D1EFE18D} Third party service
2011-09-06      09:06:58:503      1156      948      AU      Featured notifications is disabled.
2011-09-06      09:06:58:519      1156      a08      Agent        * Search Scope = {Machine}
2011-09-06      09:06:58:519      1156      948      AU      Setting AU scheduled install time to 2011-09-06 12:00:00
2011-09-06      09:06:59:472      1156      a08      Agent        * Found 0 updates and 58 categories in search; evaluated appl. rules of 184 out of 2334 deployed entities
2011-09-06      09:06:59:472      1156      a08      Agent      *********
2011-09-06      09:06:59:472      1156      a08      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = MicrosoftUpdate]
2011-09-06      09:06:59:472      1156      a08      Agent      *************
2011-09-06      09:06:59:487      1156      a08      Report      REPORT EVENT: {E1A8CEC6-E2E3-47BB-8D1A-57F945F320CF}      2011-09-06 09:06:56:284+0300      1      147      101      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0      MicrosoftUpdate      Success      Software Synchronization      Windows Update Client successfully detected 11 updates.
2011-09-06      09:06:59:503      1960      fd8      COMAPI      >>--  RESUMED  -- COMAPI: Search [ClientId = MicrosoftUpdate]
2011-09-06      09:06:59:503      1960      fd8      COMAPI        - Updates found = 0
2011-09-06      09:06:59:519      1960      fd8      COMAPI      ---------
2011-09-06      09:06:59:519      1960      fd8      COMAPI      --  END  --  COMAPI: Search [ClientId = MicrosoftUpdate]
2011-09-06      09:06:59:519      1960      fd8      COMAPI      -------------



in the specific computer computer when i went to windows updates site i indeeded show that the below updates from microsoft didnt installed, i went to the computer object in WSUS server to try to figures things up:


 cap7
all those updates didnt installed on the client as i went to windows updates and show that.
as u may see i already approved thos downloads but it's saying that the downloades didnt install (u may see in the yellow bar ) even that i approved the update and sync the server....

here is the user computer in the list:


 cap8
same computer another view:

 cap9
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymg800
Comment Utility
i spliting the post ...

here is drile down to update itshelt:

 cap10
pressing event showing nothing:
 cap11
sync proccess
 cap12
syc tab status:

 cap13
option to download approved update (this is the right option that telling the server to acctually download the updates that i approved??)
 cap14
wsus folder size and content:


 cap15 cap16sync stats is ok:

 cap17
and lastly, the client side diagnostic tool by microsoft:



 cap20
thanks a head
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
Comment Utility
You have 533 updates needing files, until these are completely downloaded clients cannot pull/download updates they need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymg800
Comment Utility
so why the WSUS server doent downloading them if i appoved this downloads?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
Comment Utility
Is it still stuck on downloading?

Do you have enough space on the volume where WSUS is installed to?

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BobintheNoc
Comment Utility
Agreed, since it's showing only having retrieved 12gb of 39gb, you definitely don't have all updates locally yet.  So now, I'd offer that your troubleshooting should be directed toward why you haven't retrieved all updates locally yet.  Either there are communications failures in connecting/downloading, the server is holding it up.  The microsoft servers have been delivering updates to my wsus servers at very reasonable 800-1500KBPs for the past couple weeks--so they don't appear to be a bottleneck.

Does the downloaded amount value increase with time?  What kind of internet connection do you have?  39gb of downloads will take a long time, even with a reasonably fast internet connection.

If the number is not increasing, and you are refreshing the display, sounds like it's hung or out of space.  As mentioned, verify that the disk has adequate space to store the updates.  If hung, restart the WSUS service or restart the server itself.

Worst case, having a qualified engineer work with you on your live system will bring you to resolution much faster.  Microsoft acknowledges that assistance with security updates is provided free of charge.  Maybe wsus falls into this category and you could get a free incident?  Might be worth a shot.  There are dozens of little health checks that seasoned veterans will run on a server that don't necessarily apply to WSUS exclusively, things that we'd run through in minutes that'd take hours to explain in a forum like this.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
Comment Utility
Really?????????????????? Call Microsoft????? What am I????(and the other experts here) chop liver???


I'll guarantee with more troubleshooting and answering questions here, that we can resolve this here without going elsewhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymg800
Comment Utility
hehe, so dstewartjr, u have good adise?

the download size is growing however very slowlly,restart didnt help and i have enoght disk space...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymg800
Comment Utility
guys, i think that this is workig at least Partially since i see windows receving updates, which bring me to another question, why dont i see it in the main dashboard??
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BobintheNoc
Comment Utility
As machines COMPLETE an update set, and then reboot, they'll update WSUS.  Until they complete a full sequence though, as in all detected updates that are needed are fully installed, and rebooted if necessary, the wuauclt won't update or check in again.  If, say, a set of updates is selected, and 9 of the 10 are retrieved, and only those 9 install because the 10th wasn't available, it won't be a complete cycle.  Additionally, the machine will most likely need a reboot with many other updates.

At the point of full completion of all the updates determined as needed, the client should then check in at the next interval as designated within your policy, or I think 24 hours if not set.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
Comment Utility
"As machines COMPLETE an update set, and then reboot, they'll update WSUS."

Wrong, clients check-in every 22 hours(unless the gpo is modified) regardless of whether all updates have installed or not<<<or if a restart is needed for that matter.

Also, there is no per say "Cycle"....clients query WSUS for ALL the updates they need and download them

Required restarts occur because files that needed to be updated were in use at the time of the update install.

Look over

Managing the WSUS Automatic Updates Client Download, Install, and Reboot Behavior with Group Policy

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc512630.aspx


And more info:


http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=3&sqi=2&ved=0CCcQFjAC&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdownload.microsoft.com%2Fdownload%2Fa%2F9%2F4%2Fa94af289-a798-4143-a3f8-77004f7c2fd3%2Fwindows%2520update%2520explained.docx&rct=j&q=how%20windows%20automatic%20update%20process%20works&ei=kt9qTpRP5YayArLE_eQE&usg=AFQjCNFO6gvCSOsoeJLP6PggN091UpvlPg&cad=rja
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BobintheNoc
Comment Utility
I don't suppose you've ever seen a client's attempt to check for updates result when a CYCLE isn't complete?  N
or is it ever necessary to check for updates after a set has completed?

By the the words CYCLE and SET, I'm referring to the THEN detected as needed updates.

Also, if a client is slated for an update during a set, and that update hasn't completed being retrieved by the wsus server from it's download source, there is no way for that machine to download, much less actually install the update.  If the scheduled install time has been met, and there are incomplete updates, the system will reboot, and at boot time, with au set auto, the machine will check in, and then may retrieve the latent updates if available.

And there are updates, regardless of in use, that will require a reboot, not SOLELY based upon in use conditions.

Rather than attempt to discredit those who are attempting to resolve an issue, let's stick to productive assistance.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
Comment Utility
Not trying to discredit anyone, only straightening out the facts.

First off the wuauclt(Yellow shield) wont even notify the user until ALL the available/approved updates have been FULLY downloaded<<<Of course this is based on the most common option 4-download and install gpo.

Secondly, there is only ONE reason a reboot is required after updates have installed. This is due to a pendingfilerename(ie files in use)


4 - Auto download and schedule the install
This policy option works very well in environments where known business hours and maintenance windows are fairly stable and predictable. For systems in an environment with predictable usage schedules, downloading in the background and setting a scheduled installation to occur at specific hours after core business works well for environments with static systems that are left on or in energy-saving modes. If this policy is enabled, the default time for the scheduled install is 3:00 A.M. once a day. If an update requires a reboot in order to complete installation, the client will automatically reboot.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc512630.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymg800
Comment Utility
well guys i saw in the end of the past week that the update size dramaticlly increase,

right now after the weekend i see that no file needed!
i also now of that mash updates did occure in my network.

 cap21
hm...from my understanding , thinkgs seems fine now no?

0