[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Internal Website can not be reached from different subnet

Posted on 2011-09-04
2
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have an internal website that can be reached by three of the four subnets in our district, from the subnet we are having issues if i put in the internal websites ip address clients can resolve it, We do have the ip address of the internal website added to the proxy exceptions and like i said it resolves everywhere else even the dns server on that subnet can reach http://helpdesk:8080 but not the clients WHAT GIVES ?
0
Comment
Question by:Niko6323
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Syed_M_Usman earned 1000 total points
ID: 36480033
How many DNS serevrs you have???
for testing purpose go to any computer where site is not accessable, network connection>properties>TCPIP4>Advanced>Enable Use this connection's suffix in DNS registration

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:BobintheNoc
BobintheNoc earned 1000 total points
ID: 36480118
On the failing subnet, what are results of resolving web name from the dns servers assigned to the failing client?  At cmd, nslookup the name of the website.  Can you provide an ipconfig /all?

0