Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hidden folders in 2008 server

Posted on 2011-09-04
12
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
i have restored few folders from 2003 servers to 2008. I am able to see all folders except one. when i check that folder on 2003 i found "hide" attribute was selected there.
I have selected "show hidden files and folders" on 2008 server but it still not viewable.

Please help me i m trouble..
0
Comment
Question by:pdixit1977
  • 8
  • 2
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed ElManakhly
ID: 36480051
if you open "run" and type the path for the folder , say for example "D:\folder" .. does it open ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 36480074
while going thru command prompt it show me that folder but says "access denied" .I can't change the security permission to gain access on my name because this folder is not viewble.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Mohamed ElManakhly
Mohamed ElManakhly earned 500 total points
ID: 36480097
take ownership for the folder from the command prompt

http://www.winhelponline.com/blog/take-ownership-of-file-or-folder-windows-7-vista/
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 36480211
when i tried to change ownership thru command of that hidden folder it says "access denied" then i changed the owner of parent folder in which all share folder was reside but its still not viewable for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 36480257
OR is there any tool for windows 2008 thru which i can remove all attributes for files and folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 36480346
i tried to change attribute with all available windows command but it says "access denied" however i m the member of local admin, domain admins and also took ownership of parent folder and child object.
seems like some spyware/malware.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 36480789
You are being blocked because you are running as a standard user because of UAC (User Account Control). Run the command prompt elevated and then you will have permissions. To run elevated, right click on the shortcut you use to start the command prompt and select Run elevated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 36480800
ok, what if i disable UAC ?

when i right click on CMD under start menu i didnt find "elevated" however i found option "run as administrator"
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 36480801
just to clear, i did'nt disable UAC yet.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 500 total points
ID: 36480845
Sorry, yes Run as administrator. I leave UAC ON, because it helps to prevent you from doing something stupid, like get infected by malware when browsing the Internet, or accidentally deleting files a normal user wouldn't have access to.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:pdixit1977
pdixit1977 earned 0 total points
ID: 36481923
i also had to remove their attributes along with taking ownership.

http://www.howtogeek.com/forum/topic/folder-hidden-attribute-greyed-out
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 36508970
you guys are rocking. thanks for your support
0