Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How fast would would a car be propelled on this capacitor

Posted on 2011-09-04
3
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Lets keep this simple.  

I have a 3000 lb car
I have one of these:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/83-Farad-48V-Ultracapacitor-Supercapacitor-Module-NEW-/370493987217?pt=PCA_UPS&hash=item5643299991

Assuming a perfect state, How many of these would it take to propel the car to 50 mph ?
Assuming a perfect state, How fast would this propel the car assuming full discharge ?


0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 1000 total points
ID: 36480083
four of them could hold as much energy as a 3000 lb car moving at 53 mph
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:d-glitch
d-glitch earned 1000 total points
ID: 36480416
The relevant energy equation is

     ½CV²  =  ½mv²       with V for voltage    and   v for velocity.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 36481089
thank you

they are a grand each,  

I would want to drive with enough storage half of the capacitors would hold enough power to pretty much accelerate.  

that would mean I would need 8 one thousand dollar each capacitors.  

Little too pricey for a 3k lb car.
0